2023 (Full Year) Global: Renault Group Worldwide Car Sales (incl. Dacia, Alpine)

In full-year 2023, the Renault Group (including Dacia and Alpine) increased worldwide car sales by 9% to 2.2 million global vehicle deliveries.

In full-year 2023, the Renault Group (including Dacia and Alpine) increased worldwide car sales by 9% to 2.2 million global vehicle deliveries.
Renault 5 Prototype © Renault

2023 (January to December): the Renault Group (including Renault, Dacia and Alpine brands) expanded worldwide car sales by 9% to 2,235,345 vehicles. Renault brand sales increased by 9.4% to 1,548,748 vehicles sold worldwide in 2023, while Dacia brand sales expanded by 14.7% to 658,321 cars, while Alpine grew even faster at 22.1% with 4,328 vehicles sold. In 2024, the Renault Group expects the European and Latin American automotive markets to remain stable while sales may contract by 11% in Eurasia.

Renault Group Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2023

In the full year 2023, the worldwide sales of the Renault Group by brand were as follows:

Renault Group20232022% Change
PC1,837,7511 719 6786.90%
LCV397,594331 45920.00%
Total Renault Group2,235,3452,051,1379.00%
Renault
PC1,156,8951,088,5776.30%
LCV391,853326,68619.90%
Total Renault1 548 7481,415,2639.40%
Dacia
PC652,580569,40614,6%
LCV5,7414,66723.00%
Total Dacia658,321574,07314.70%
Renault Korea Motors
PC21,98051,083-57.00%
Alpine
PC4,3283,54622.10%

NOTE: PC = Passenger Cars, LCV = Light Commercial Vehicles (*excluding smaller brands)

Renault Group Worldwide Car Sales by Country in 2023

The top 15 largest country markets for Renault Group car sales in 2023 were as follows:

Country2023Market Share (%)
1FRANCE551,37325.6
2ITALY187,24910.6
3TURKEY176,98314.4
4GERMANY156,7295
5SPAIN+CANARY ISLANDS134,39812,3
6BRAZIL126,2065.8
7UNITED KINGDOM102,9804,6
8BELGIUM+LUXEMBOURG62,77110,5
9ROMANIA61,44538.1
10MOROCCO60,29037.3
11ARGENTINA51,79012.2
12POLAND49,5579.2
13INDIA48,3211
14MEXICO43,7793.2
15NETHERLANDS39,6889

Renault Brand Global Sales in 2023

The Renault brand increased worldwide sales by 9.4% (1,548,748 vehicles) compared to the previous year, with Renault the best-selling French brand in the world. Renault continued to outperform in the Light Commercial Vehicles worldwide market, with 19.9% growth compared to 10.4% for the broader market. In 2023, the development outside Europe was mainly driven by Brazil, Turkey, and Morocco.

Renault sales in Europe expanded by 19.3% with 977,635 registrations. Renault outperformed the European market, which grew by 13.9%: the brand gained market share and is moving from 5th to 2nd place in the European PC+LCV (passenger car + light commercial vehicle) market.

The growth in sales has been mainly driven by Spain (+30%), Italy (+37%) and the United Kingdom (+51%).

In France, its domestic market, Renault confirmed its leading position in passenger cars (277,914 sales, +18%) and LCV (112,569 sales, +13%). The Clio was the most popular vehicle in France and became the best-selling car with 111,741 registrations in 2023, all sales channels combined.

The Renault Clio was the third most popular car model in Europe in 2023 with 219,365 units sold.

Dacia Brand Global Sales in 2023

Worldwide sales of the Dacia brand increased by 14.7% with 658,321 units sold in 2023. In Europe, Dacia sold 562,890 units. The brand registered a 17.4% growth in a market up 13.9%. Dacia has moved up 4 places and is now ranked 11th on the European PC + LCV market. In the passenger car market, Dacia joins the top 10 in Europe.

The top-selling Dacia models worldwide in 2023 were the Sandero (269,899 / +17.6%), Duster (220,633 / +1.7%), Jogger (94,095 / +65.6%) and the Spring (61,803 / +26.4%).

Alpine Brand Sales Worldwide in 2023

In 2023, Alpine continued its double-digit growth in the high-end segment for the third consecutive year, with 4,328 vehicles sold, up 22.1%. In Europe, the brand recorded strong growth, especially in Germany (+34%), Belgium (+32%), and France (+26%).

Alpine starts 2024 with an order book filled for 7 months thanks to the start of the A110 R Turini launched in December 2023. 

2024 will mark Alpine’s shift into electric when the brand will present its electric hot hatch, the Alpine A290, the first all-electric vehicle for Alpine.

Global Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2023 (Full Year)

→ USA Car Sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018

→ Global Worldwide Car sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020

Global worldwide sales by brand in 2023:

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly stated otherwise.

About Renault Group

Renault Group is at the forefront of a mobility that is reinventing itself. Strengthened by its alliance with Nissan and Mitsubishi Motors, and its unique expertise in electrification, Renault Group comprises 4 complementary brands – Renault, Dacia, Alpine and Mobilize – offering sustainable and innovative mobility solutions to its customers. Established in more than 130 countries, the Group has sold more than 2.235 million vehicles in 2023. It employs nearly 106,000 people who embody its Purpose every day, so that mobility brings people closer.