2011 Full Year Car Sales by European Country

The European car market contracted in 2011 with 1.4% fewer new passenger vehicle registrations. Germany remains the largest car market followed by France, Britain and Italy.

Volkswagen Cars
漏 Volkswagen Media Services

In 2011, car sales in Europe slumped by 1.4% to 13.6 million new passenger vehicle registrations in the European Union (EU) and EFTA countries. The German car market showed strong growth but all other large markets declined with Italy and Spain particularly weak. Some smaller markets showed spectacular growth in car sales in 2011 while several medium markets, including The Netherlands, Switzerland, and Austria also had solid growth.

New Car Sales by European Country in 2011 (Full Year)

Car sales statistics released by the ACEA on January 17, 2012, showed new passenger vehicle registrations in Western Europe as follows for the full year 2011:

20112010% Chg
AUSTRIA356,145328,563+8.4
BELGIUM572,211547,347+4.5
BULGARIA19,13615,646+22.3
CZECH REPUBLIC173,282169,236+2.4
DENMARK168,707153,858+9.7
ESTONIA15,3508,848+73.5
FINLAND126,123111,989+12.6
FRANCE2,204,2292,251,669-2.1
GERMANY3,173,6342,916,260+8.8
GREECE97,682141,499-31.0
HUNGARY45,09743,479+3.7
IRELAND89,89688,446+1.6
ITALY1,748,1431,961,579-10.9
LATVIA8,8494,976+77.8
LITHUANIA13,2237,970+65.9
LUXEMBURG49,88149,726+0.3
NETHERLANDS556,123482,544+15.2
POLAND277,430315,858-12.2
PORTUGAL153,433223,464-31.3
ROMANIA81,71994,541-13.6
SLOVAKIA68,20364,033+6.5
SLOVENIA58,41759,226-1.4
SPAIN808,059982,015-17.7
SWEDEN304,984289,684+5.3
UNITED KINGDOM1,941,2532,030,846-4.4
EUROPEAN UNION (EU27)*13,111,20913,343,302-1.7
ICELAND5,0383,106+62.2
NORWAY138,345127,754+8.3
SWITZERLAND318,958294,239+8.4
EFTA462,341425,099+8.8
EU27*+EFTA13,573,55013,768,401-1.4

Source: ACEA

* EU car sales statistics exclude the small Malta and Cyprus markets

European Car Market in 2011

Car sales in the European Union (EU) were down 1.7% in 2011. Car markets in EFTA countries were stronger with 8.8% growth. As a result, the West European car market (EU+EFTA) was down 1.4% in 2011.

Germany easily remained the largest car market in Europe in 2011. The German market was the only large car market in Europe to expand in 2011 and recovered to over 3 million cars sold.

The German new car market was almost a million cars stronger than second-place France, which was slightly weaker in 2011. The British car market slipped below 2 million new passenger vehicle registrations in 2011.

The other two large car markets in Europe, Italy and Spain, were both much weaker in 2011. Italy saw 11% fewer and Spain 18% fewer new passenger vehicle registrations.

Strong Car Sales Growth in Smaller European Countries in 2011

In contrast to the larger markets, many medium and smaller European countries saw significant growth in new passenger vehicle registrations during 2011. However, the Portuguese and Greek car markets basically collapsed with sales down by a third but of other European medium car markets, only the Polish market was weaker.

Car sales in The Netherlands and Finland were much stronger during 2011, while the Belgian, Swiss, Austrian, Swedish, Danish, and Norwegian car markets also saw solid growth.

The strongest growth in car sales was in the four smallest car markets in Europe. Car sales in Latvia and Estonia were up by three quarters and two-thirds in Lithuania and Iceland.

In 2011, the Volkswagen Group remained the strongest passenger vehicle manufacturer in Europe, Volkswagen the strongest car brand, and the VW Golf Europe鈥檚 favorite car model.

About the author:

Henk Bekker

Henk Bekker is a freelance writer with over 20 years of experience in online writing. His best-selling cars website has been reporting car sales statistics since 2008 with classic car auction prices focusing on the most expensive automobiles sold at public auctions in the past decade. He also owns the travel websites European-Traveler.com and Lake Geneva Switzerland. Henk holds an MBA from Edinburgh Business School and an MSc in Finance from the University of London.

Comments are closed.