2023 (Full Year) France: Top 20 Best-Selling Car Models

In the full year 2023, the top-selling car models in France were the Renault Clio ahead of the Peugeot 208 and the Dacia Sandero.

In the full year 2023, the top-selling car models in France were the Renault Clio ahead of the Peugeot 208 and the Dacia Sandero.
Renault Clio © 2023 Renault

2023 (January to December): the Renault Clio was the top-selling car model in France ahead of the Peugeot 208, which slipped back to second. The Dacia Sandero was the third most popular car model in France in 2023. The Tesla Model Y was the best favorite foreign car model in France in 2023 and the top-selling battery-electric vehicle.

Latest French Car Sales Statistics — 2023: Market Overview, Brands, Models; 2022, 2021, 2020.

Top 20 Best-Selling Car Models in France in 2023

The 20 best-selling car models in France in 2023 according to car sales statistics data released by the CCFA were:

Brand and ModelSold 2023Sold 2022Sold 2021
1RENAULT CLIO V97,47164,01285,247
2PEUGEOT 208 II86,26388,81288,013
3DACIA SANDERO 369,10664,29373,740
4CITROEN C3 Ill59,60358,88065,365
5PEUGEOT 2008 II49,34451,45475,477
6RENAULT CAPTUR II47,56945,57752,596
7PEUGEOT 308 II45,56441,65617,436
8TESLA MODEL Y37,12711,892New
9DACIA DUSTER 232,62531,64831,058
10FIAT 50031,97327,52725,042
11TOYOTA YARIS CROSS31,07323,577New
12PEUGEOT 3008 II30,37036,28150,399
13RENAULT AUSTRAL29,8943,318New
14DACIA SPRING29,76118,326New
15RENAULT ARKANA29,60731,63817,977
16TOYOTA YARIS28,83531,11532,299
17VOLKSWAGEN POLO VI26,11718,21523,882
18DACIA JOGGER24,88815,379
19TESLA MODEL 324,53917,00524,911
20FORD PUMA23,25320,51116,176

Top-Selling Car Models in France in 2023 (Full Year)

In 2023, the Renault Clio was the favorite car model of the French for the first time since 2020. The Renault Clio was the top model nameplate in France for most of the decade preceding the pandemic but was second behind the Peugeot 208 for the last three years. Clio sales increased by over 50%.

In contrast, Peugeot 208 sales were slightly weaker with the Peugeot slipping from first to second. The Dacia Sandero slipped from second to third, the positon the Clio had in 2022.

The Citroen C3, Peugeot 2008, Renault Captur, and Peugeot 308 were in the same relative sales positions in France in 2023 as the year before.

The Tesla Model Y entered the top ten most popular cars in France in 2023 at eighth — up from 37th in 2022. (The Tesla Model 3 re-entered the top 20 from 23rd a year ago and 14th in 2021.)

The Dacia Duster maintained its ninth place. (The Dacia Spring improved four places while the Jogger improved from 27th to 18th.)

The Fiat 500 entered the top ten at the expense of the Renault Arkana. The Peugeot 3008 also slipped out of the top ten from 8th to 12th.

The Toyota Yaris Cross improved two rank positions at the expense of the standard Yaris which slipped from 11th to 16th.

→ See also Best-Selling Car Manufacturers and Brands in France in 2023 and an Overview of the French New Car Market in 2023.

Latest French Car Sales Statistics — 2023: Market Overview, Brands, Models; 2022, 2021, 2020.