2021 (Full Year) USA: GM Sales (Chevrolet, Buick, Cadillac, GMC)

In 2021, General Motors (GM) sales in the USA were lower for Cadillac, Chevrolet, and GMC but increased for Buick with Silverado the top-selling model.

In 2021, General Motors (GM) sales in the USA were lower for Cadillac, Chevrolet, and GMC but increased for Buick with Silverado the top-selling model. During the 2021 Rolex 24 at DAYTONA, Cadillac shared a sneak peek of the 2022 CT4-V Blackwing (left) and CT5-V Blackwing (right)
© GM

General Motors Co. (GM) delivered 2.2 million vehicles in 2021, with Chevrolet and GMC cementing the company’s eighth consecutive year of combined full-size and midsize pickup sales leadership, second consecutive year as the full-size pickup sales leader and its 21st consecutive year as the market leader in full-size SUVs. However, GM was passed by Toyota that became the largest carmaker and supplier of light passenger vehicles in the US for the first time ever in 2021. GM was the market leader ever since outselling Ford in 1931. Buick was the only GM brand with higher sales in the US in 2021. GM predicts the US vehicle market to increase to around 16 million units in 2022.

GM Vehicle Sales in the USA in 2021 (Full Year)

In full calendar year 2021, GM brands Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, and GMC delivered 2,218,228 vehicles in the USA — 12.9% lower than the 2,547,339 vehicles delivered in 2020. Sales were hampered by record low inventories caused by semiconductor supply chain issues during the third and fourth quarters.

GM slipped behind Toyota Motor North America (TMNA), which reported U.S. sales of 2,332,262 vehicles in 2021, an increase of 10.4 percent.

GM 2021 US sales highlights included:

  • Combined sales of the Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra LD and HD were 768,689.  The company’s share of the retail market in 2021 was approximately 39 percent, according to J.D. Power PIN estimates and about 10 points higher than the next closest competitor.
  • GM has led the industry in retail sales in the full-size pickup segment every year since 2003, according to J.D. Power PIN estimates.
  • Commercial fleet sales of full-size pickups increased 10 percent, while Medium Duty trucks were up 30 percent. Commercial sales of GM full-size SUVs (up 59 percent) and midsize pickups (up 37 percent) also increased significantly.   
  • Sales of GMC Yukon, Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban were up a combined 26 percent to more than 238,000 vehicles.
  • Cadillac Escalade had its best sales since 2007.
  • Chevrolet Corvette sales were up 53 percent, for the supercar’s best annual sales since 2015.
  • Chevrolet Trailblazer sales were up 163 percent to more than 90,000 units.
  • Sales of Buick’s new crossover lineup increased 12.3 percent, led by Encore GX (up 59 percent) and Envision (up 33 percent).
  • GM’s strong mix of truck and SUV sales and lower incentives helped deliver average transaction prices (ATP) of about $45,000, according to J.D. Power PIN estimates. Sales incentives were down 41 percent to about 7.2 percent of ATP.
  • Combined sales of the Chevrolet Bolt EV and Bolt EUV were up 20 percent to 24,828 units.  Sales of the Bolt EV have been paused since September 2021 as the company focuses on repairing recalled vehicles.

GM Sales Predictions for 2022

GM expects economic growth in the U.S. and improving semiconductor availability to help drive U.S. total light industry sales from around 15 million in 2021 to around 16 million in 2022.

“In 2022, we plan to take advantage of the strong economy and anticipated improved semiconductor supplies to grow our sales and share. We will also further strengthen our industry leadership in trucks and begin our drive to EV leadership in North America with the rollouts of the GMC HUMMER EV, Cadillac LYRIQ and the reveals of the Chevrolet Silverado EV and GMC Sierra EV,” Carlisle said.

Chevrolet and GMC will stay on offense in the full-size pickup market in 2022 with new designs, the rollout of Super Cruise and more capacity, highlighted by the following:

  • GM Canada re-opened its Oshawa Assembly plant and began building Chevrolet Silverado HD pickups in the fourth quarter of 2021.
  • Mid-year will see the arrival of the new 2022 Chevrolet Silverado LD and GMC Sierra LD. The redesigned pickups will feature new interiors, will generate lower greenhouse gas emissions, add new off-road and luxury packages, and include the addition of Super Cruise as an option for the first time.
  • Both brands are preparing all-electric pickups, including the Chevrolet Silverado EV, which will be revealed virtually on Jan. 5, during the Consumer Electronics Show.

“The key constraint for sales continues to be reduced inventory levels as a result of the semiconductor shortage. Those inventory levels are beginning to recover against a backdrop of strong fundamental demand conditions, with ample job openings, high household savings and low interest rates,” said Elaine Buckberg, GM chief economist. “Consumers want to drive as much as before the pandemic, based on recent high levels of vehicle usage. High vehicle usage and deferred sales mean pent-up demand for new vehicles in the millions and building. That pent-up demand will support sales as vehicle supply improves.”

Buick Sales by Model in the USA in 2021

Buick sales per model in the USA in full calendar year 2021 were as follows:

Model20212020% Change
Enclave41,96238,4809.0
Encore20,07241,752-51.9
Encore GX71,24744,84158.9
Envision46,45034,94232.9
Buick Total*179,799162,74110.5

Cadillac Sales by Model in the USA in 2021

Cadillac sales per model in the USA in full calendar year 2021 were as follows:

Model20212020% Change
CT47,2534,88948.4
CT59,44614,711-35.8
Escalade40,50524,54765.0
XT411,57922,473-48.5
XT528,38035,223-19.4
XT620,66222,609-8.6
Cadillac Total*118,310129,495-8.6

Chevrolet Sales by Model in the USA in 2021

Chevrolet sales per model in the USA in full calendar year 2021 were as follows:

Model20212020% Change
Blazer70,32594,599-25.7
Bolt EV / Bolt EUV24,82820,75419.6
Camaro21,89329,775-26.5
Colorado73,00896,238-24.1
Corvette33,04121,62652.8
Equinox165,323270,994-39.0
Express44,35555,131-19.5
Impala7509,942-92.5
LCF5,6554,63722.0
Malibu39,376102,651-61.6
Silverado HD139,059150,394-7.5
Silverado LD380,715436,281-12.7
Silverado MD9,9917,41934.7
— TOTAL Silverado529,765594,094-10.8
Sonic1,58113,007-87.8
Spark24,45933,478-26.9
Suburban48,21437,63628.1
Tahoe106,03088,23820.2
Trailblazer90,16134,292162.9
Traverse116,250125,546-7.4
Trax42,590106,299-59.9
Chevrolet Total*1,437,6771,739,792-17.4

GMC Sales by Model in the USA in 2021

GMC sales per model in the USA in full calendar year 2021 were as follows:

Model20212020% Change
Acadia59,91372,537-17.4
Canyon24,12525,190-4.2
Savana17,74415,10817.4
Sierra HD70,57873,777-4.3
Sierra LD178,346179,239-0.5
— TOTAL Sierra248,924253,016-1.6
Terrain47,48886,020-44.8
Yukon84,24263,44032.8
GMC Total482,437515,311-6.4

*Note: Totals include further discontinued / low-volume models not listed.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2021 (Full Year)

→ USA Car Sales by Brand in 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2021 (Full Year):

Note: Sales data as provided by manufacturers. Definitions may vary.

About GM

General Motors (NYSE:GM) is a global company focused on advancing an all-electric future that is inclusive and accessible to all. At the heart of this strategy is the Ultium battery platform, which will power everything from mass-market to high-performance vehicles. General Motors, its subsidiaries and its joint venture entities sell vehicles under the Chevrolet, Buick, GMC, CadillacBaojun and Wuling brands.