2021 (Full Year) USA: Subaru Sales by Model

In 2021, Subaru of America car sales in the USA were 5% lower with the Forester and Outback the top-selling models.

In 2021, Subaru of America car sales in the USA were 5% lower with the Forester and Outback the top-selling models.
© Subaru of America

For the full year 2021, Subaru of America sold 583,810 vehicles in the USA, a 4.6 percent decrease compared with calendar year 2020. These results are reflective of the impact the semiconductor shortage has had on the automobile industry.  

“2021 is now in the record books and we know it could have been so much better had we not had to deal with the microchip shortage and the continuing effects of the COVID-19 pandemic,” said Thomas J. Doll, President and CEO of Subaru of America, Inc. “While it wasn’t the year we were expecting, our retailers, distributor partners and colleagues at Subaru of America and Subaru Corporation stepped up to the challenge and delivered an industry leading purchase and ownership experience to our customers. We look forward to improving conditions in 2022 which should allow us to return to growth mode.”

Best-Selling Subaru Models in the USA in 2021

Sales by Subaru car model in the US in 2021 were as follows:

Carline20212020% Chg
Forester154,723176,996-12.6%
Impreza34,79143,628-20.3%
WRX/STI27,14121,17828.2%
Ascent59,98067,623-11.3%
Legacy22,76627,240-16.4%
Outback154,623153,2940.9%
BRZ2,3202,2672.3%
Crosstrek127,466119,7166.5%
TOTAL583,810611,942-4.6%

In 2021, Forester was the top performer by volume with 154,723 annual sales, followed closely by Outback with 154,623 vehicle sales. Crosstrek finished the year with sales of 127,466, up 6.5 percent compared to 2020. The 3-row Ascent SUV added 59,980 annual sales in 2021. On the performance side, the automaker’s WRX/STI models achieved annual sales of 27,141, a 28 percent increase, while BRZ added 2,320 sales, a two (2) percent increase compared with 2020. The BRZ sports coupe, redesigned for MY2022, also achieved its best December ever.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2021 (Full Year)

→ USA Car Sales by Brand in 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2021 (Full Year):

Note: Sales data as provided by manufacturers. Definitions may vary.

About Subaru of America

Subaru of America, Inc. (SOA) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Subaru Corporation of Japan. Headquartered at a zero-landfill office in Camden, N.J., the company markets and distributes Subaru vehicles, parts and accessories through a network of more than 630 retailers across the United States. All Subaru products are manufactured in zero-landfill plants and Subaru of Indiana Automotive, Inc. is the only U.S. automobile manufacturing plant to be designated a backyard wildlife habitat by the National Wildlife Federation.