2023 (Full Year) Germany: Best-Selling Car Models

In full-year 2023, the Volkswagen Golf, VW T-Roc, VW Tiguan, and Opel Corsa were the top-selling car models in Germany while the Tesla Model Y was the favorite electric car.

In full-year 2023, the Volkswagen Golf, VW T-Roc, VW Tiguan, and Opel Corsa were the top-selling car models in Germany while the Tesla Model Y was the favorite electric car.
© Volkswagen AG

2023 (January to December): The Volkswagen Golf maintained its traditional position as the top-selling passenger car model in Germany. It was followed by the VW T-Roc and VW Tiguan — the most popular SUVs in Germany for several years. The Opel Corsa was the favorite small car and the Fiat 500 the top-selling imported car in Germany in 2023. The Tesla Model Y was the eighth most popular car overall and again the top-selling battery-electric vehicle in Germany in 2023.

Latest German Car Sales Statistics: 2023 — Market Overview, Brands, Models, Electric, 2022-2007.

Top 50 Best-Selling Car Models in Germany in 2023 (Full Year)

The top 50 best-selling car models in the full calendar year 2023 in Germany according to the KBA, as well as the number of electric models sold of relevant models, were as follows:

BrandModelSales 2023Electric Sales
1VolkswagenGOLF81,117
2VolkswagenT-ROC68,678
3VolkswagenTIGUAN63,958
4OpelCORSA53,66913,861
5VolkswagenPASSAT47,494
6Fiat50047,16622,608
7MniMINI45,93813,953
8TeslaMODEL Y45,81845,818
9Mercedes-BenzC-KLASSE44,257
10SkodaOCTAVIA41,819
11BMWX137,26714,694
12VolkswagenID.4, ID.536,35336,353
13AudiA435,905
14Mercedes-BenzGLK, GLC35,6942,080
15AudiA334,686
16BMW3ER34,422
17VolkswagenPOLO34,408
18AudiA630,580
19SeatFORMENTOR30,078
20VolkswagenTRANSPORTER29,769/
21OpelMOKKA29,57010,994
22VolkswagenT-CROSS29,313
23ToyotaYARIS27,805
24BMW4ER27,58412,869
25SeatLEON27,066
26BMWX326,8475,734
27AudiQ326,720
28Mercedes-BenzE-KLASSE26,5617,865
29Mercedes-BenzGLA26,41013,839
30FordFOCUS25,115
31OpelASTRA25,0931,121
32AudiQ524,395
33SkodaENYAQ23,49823,498
34DaciaSANDERO23,234
35HyundaiKONA23,20711,599
36SkodaKODIAQ23,150
37BMW5ER22,6331,088
38VolkswagenID.322,27022,270
39SeatATECA22,171
40FordKUGA22,171
41VolkswagenTAIGO21,456
42FordPUMA21,427
43Mercedes-BenzA-KLASSE21,026
44KiaCEED20,938
45SkodaKAROQ20,681
46FiatDUCATO20,632
47BMW1ER20,485
48BMW2ER20,444
49Mercedes-BenzV-KLASSE20,3401,602
50SkodaFABIA20,167

Ten Best-Selling Car Models in Germany in 2023

The top-ten best-selling car models in Germany in 2023 and sales in recent years according to KBA new passenger vehicle registration data were:

BrandModelSales 2023Sales 2022Sales 2021Sales 2020Sales 2019
Total Market2,844,6092,651,3572,622,1322,917,6783,607,258
1VWGOLF81,11784,28291,621136,324204,550
2VWT-ROC68,67858,94257,42450,82258,898
3VWTIGUAN63,95859,13655,52760,38087,771
4OPELCORSA53,66950,19149,47553,19951,708
5VWPASSAT47,49439,26145,69660,90459,322
6FIAT50047,16652,33735,78732,03937,503
7MINIMINI45,93840,14242,93844,15250,019
8TESLAMODEL Y45,81835,426NEW
9MERCEDESC-CLASS44,25733,45422,64041,65164,403
10SKODAOCTAVIA41,81933,29440,66353,30255,210

The Volkswagen Golf was again the favorite car model of the Germans in 2023, although it was not always the top car in monthly sales, including being outsold by the Fiat 500. The Golf celebrates 50 years on the car market in 2024 and only a small update is expected before it changes into an electric car only towards the end of the decade.

The VW Golf has been the best-selling car model in Germany for every calendar year since 1981. It was last outsold in 1980 — by the Mercedes-Benz W123 (E-Class). However, its importance for Volkswagen is declining — as recently as 2015, VW sold over 270,000 Golfs in Germany.

The Golf was the only top-ten best-selling car model in Germany in the same position in 2023 as in 2022. The VW Tiguan and VW T-Roc swapped positions with increased sales volumes — both models are generally considered to be very profitable for Volkswagen. The Tiguan was Germany’s favorite cross-country vehicle (Geländewagen) and the T-Roc Germany’s best-selling SUV according to the official definitions.

The Opel Corsa slipped one position despite stronger sales while the VW Passat, which is to receive a well-published model update in 2024, moved up from seventh. The Fiat 500 slipped two positions with lower sales but remained the favorite foreign car model.

The Mini slipped one place despite stronger sales while the Tesla Model Y improved two places from a year ago.

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class and Skoda Octavia re-entered the top ten, while the Ford Kuga dropped to 40th from 8th and the BMW 3-Series from 9th to 16th.

German Car Sales Statistics 2023 (Full Year)

Latest German Car Sales Statistics: 2023 — Market Overview, Brands, Models, Electric, 2022-2007.