2022 (Full Year) Germany: Best-Selling Car Models

In full-year 2022, the VW Golf was again the top-selling car in Germany followed by two further VW models — Tiguan and T-Roc.

In full-year 2022, the VW Golf was again the top-selling car in Germany followed by two further VW models -- Tiguan and T-Roc.
© Volkswagen AG

2022 (January to December): the best-selling car model in Germany was again the Volkswagen Golf. The VW Tiguan and VW T-Roc were the favorite cross-country vehicle and SUV. The Fiat 500 was the top-selling foreign car model in Germany in 2022 while the electric-only Tesla Model Y rounded out the top-ten list of the top-selling car models in German in 2022.

In 2022 (full year), the German new car market grew by 1.1% to 2,651,357 new passenger vehicle registrations, Volkswagen remained the best-selling brand, the VW Golf the top-selling car model, and the Tesla Model Y the favorite battery-electric car.

German Car Sales Statistics — 2022: Market Overview, Brands, Models, Electric; 2021: Market, Brands, Models, Electric; 2020: Market, Brands, Models, Electric; 2019: Market, Brands, Models, Electric

Top 50 Best-Selling Car Models in Germany in 2022 (Full Year)

The top 50 best-selling car models in the full calendar year 2022 in Germany according to the KBA, as well as the number of electric models sold of relevant models, were as follows:

BRANDMODELSALES 2022ELECTRIC
TOTAL GERMAN MARKET2,651,357470,559
1VWGOLF84,282
2VWTIGUAN59,136
3VWT-ROC58,942
4FIAT50052,33729,635
5OPELCORSA50,19114,979
6MINIMINI40,14211,744
7VWPASSAT39,261
8FORDKUGA38,482
9BMW3ER36,231
10TESLAMODEL Y35,42635,426
11AUDIA3, S3, RS335,052
12TESLAMODEL 333,84133,841
13MERCEDES-BENZC-KLASSE33,454
14SKODAOCTAVIA33,294
15SEATFORMENTOR32,638
16VWTRANSPORTER32,529100
17TOYOTAYARIS31,048
18OPELMOKKA30,28612,916
19VWT-CROSS29,517
20AUDIQ328,912
21VWPOLO26,402
22MERCEDES-BENZGLK, GLC26,2604,328
23HYUNDAIKONA25,97917,029
24BMWX325,9224,141
25KIACEED25,795
26SEATLEON25,697
27AUDIA6, S6, RS625,403
28VWID.4, ID.524,84724,847
29AUDIA4, S4, RS424,790
30MERCEDES-BENZE-KLASSE24,5993,277
31AUDIQ523,706
32VWUP23,46913,238
33VWID.323,28623,286
34BMW5ER23,209
35SKODAFABIA22,721
36SKODAKAROQ22,590
37MERCEDES-BENZA-KLASSE22,399
38MERCEDES-BENZV-KLASSE22,3281,391
39FIATDUCATO21,240
40FORDFOCUS20,061
41BMWX120,029884
42MERCEDES-BENZGLA19,8476,883
43MITSUBISHIECLIPSE CROSS18,852
44VWTAIGO18,754
45VWCADDY18,558
46DACIASANDERO18,538
47KIASPORTAGE18,280
48HYUNDAITUCSON17,891
49SKODAKODIAQ17,605
50FORDPUMA17,573

Ten Best-Selling Car Models in Germany in 2022

The top-ten best-selling car models in Germany in recent years according to KBA new passenger vehicle registration data were:

BrandModellreiheSales 2022Sales 2021Sales 2020Sales 2019Sales in 2018Sales in 2017
Total2,651,3572,622,1322,917,6783,607,2583,435,7783,441,262
1VWGOLF84,28291,621136,324204,550211,512228,227
2VWTIGUAN59,13655,52760,38087,77174,74971,437
3VWT-ROC58,94257,42450,82258,89835,299
4FIAT50052,33735,78732,03937,50331,59029,836
5OPELCORSA50,19149,47553,19951,70847,84851,349
6MINIMINI40,14242,93844,15250,01950,49446,705
7VWPASSAT39,26145,69660,90459,32270,00772,430
8FORDKUGA38,48229,102
9BMW3ER36,23141,70447,27343,32734,51438,343
10TESLAMODEL Y35,426NEW

The Volkswagen Golf was again the favorite car model of the Germans in 2022 but there were some hiccups, largely due to supply-chain issues, meaning the Golf was outsold in some months by amongst others the T-Roc and the Tesla Model 3. However, over the full calendar year 2022, the VW Golf remained firmly at the top of the best-sellers list by selling around 40% more cars than the Tiguan or T-Roc and more cars than the Tesla Model Y and 3 combined.

The VW Golf has been the best-selling car model in Germany for every calendar year since 1981. It was last outsold in 1980 — by the Mercedes-Benz W123 (E-Class). However, its importance for Volkswagen is declining — as recently as 2015, VW sold over 270,000 Golfs in Germany. Current Volkswagen management has hinted that in a reversal of previous plans, an electric Golf is likely in the near future and that the name is unlikely to be retired in an electric-only car future.

The Golf was the only top-ten best-selling car model in Germany in the same position in 2022 as in 2021. The VW Tiguan and VW T-Roc swapped positions with small increases in volumes — both models are generally considered to be very profitable for Volkswagen. The Tiguan was Germany’s favorite cross-country vehicle (Geländewagen) and the T-Roc Germany’s best-selling SUV according to the official definitions.

The Fiat 500 moved up from 11th to fourth to become Germany’s favorite imported car model. The Fiat 500 was boosted by the electric model, which comprised nearly 60% of all sales. The Fiat 500 was the third-most-popular electric car model in Germany in 2022.

The Opel Corsa slipped one rank position. Nearly 30% of all Corsas sold were battery-electric vehicles.

The Mini, often the most popular car model in Germany with private buyers, improved one rank position. Around a quarter of all new Minis sold in Germany in 2022 were electric cars.

The VW Passat slipped one position — it was second as recently as 2020. A new model, available as an estate (Kombi) only is due towards the end of 2023. The Passat remains hugely popular with commercial travelers (and second-hand, due to high prices new, with families).

The Ford Kuga improved from 19th to 8th. Ford had a good year in Germany in 2022 with the Kuga one of four SUVs (in the more conventional definition) on the top-ten list.

The BMW 3-Series slipped one rank position but comfortably outsold the direct competition including the Audi A4, Mercedes-Benz C-Class, and the Tesla Model 3.

The Tesla Model Y is a new entrant on the top ten list. It was not only the top-selling electric car in Germany in 2022 but vastly outsold the competition from Volkswagen (ID4 and ID5) and the more established Model 3.

German Car Sales Statistics — 2022: Market Overview, Brands, Models, Electric; 2021: Market, Brands, Models, Electric; 2020: Market, Brands, Models, Electric; 2019: Market, Brands, Models, Electric