2024 (Half Year) Germany: Best-Selling Car Brands

2024 (January to July): Volkswagen and Mercedes were the best-selling car brands in Germany during the first half of 2024.

2024 (January to July): Volkswagen and Mercedes were the best-selling car brands in Germany during the first half of 2024.
漏 Volkswagen AG

The German new car market expanded by 5% during the first half of 2024 with sales just below 1.5 million cars. Volkswagen remained the top-selling car brand in Germany and gained market share at the expense of second-placed Mercedes-Benz. Tesla was the worst-performing top brand in Germany during the first semester of 2024 with sales almost halved and electric car sales down by 16%.

Latest German Car Sales Statistics: 2024 (Half Year) — Brands; 2023 — Market Overview, Brands, Models, Electric, 2022-2007.

German New Car Market in 2024 (First Half Year)

German car sales by month in 2024 2023 and 2022
German car sales by month 漏 KBA

New passenger vehicle registrations in Germany increased by 5.4% to 297,329 cars (PKW) during the first six months of 2024.

The sales of battery-electric vehicles contracted by 16.4% compared to the first half of 2023. As a result, the CO2 emissions of the average new car in Germany sold during the first semester increased by 1.9% to 123,3 g/km.

Best-Selling Car Brands in Germany in 2024 (First Half)

The following were the top 60 best-selling car brands in Germany during the first semester of 2024 according to the KBA:

R24Brand / MarkeSales% Share% Change
TOTAL SALES1,471,641100.0+5.4
1VW289,21819.7+11.0
2MERCEDES126,8478.6-12.7
3BMW114,6907.8+2.7
4SKODA104,2487.1+24.9
5AUDI104,1647.1-17.1
6SEAT83,4265.7+37.9
7OPEL77,2355.2+15.5
8FORD51,2133.5-14.3
9HYUNDAI49,6163.4-0.8
10TOYOTA44,7793.0+18.9
11DACIA38,2032.6+9.9
12KIA35,9122.4+1.8
13FIAT35,2652.4-3.9
14PEUGEOT32,6652.2+40.6
15VOLVO31,7632.2+59.6
16CITROEN31,4072.1+59.8
17RENAULT26,4911.8-13.4
18MAZDA23,9721.6+5.5
19PORSCHE21,8851.5+19.2
20TESLA21,2491.4-41.6
21MITSUBISHI16,7481.1+123.3
22NISSAN16,4551.1+4.9
23MINI14,9631.0-31.3
24MG ROEWE13,6020.9+44.7
25SUZUKI12,4880.8+8.0
26SMART8,5490.6+3.4
27LAND ROVER6,6850.5-1.9
28JEEP6,3580.4+21.8
29ALFA ROMEO3,7080.3+19.0
30HONDA3,5900.2+37.1
31SUBARU2,2370.2+7.9
32LEXUS2,2090.2+56.0
33DS1,5890.1+68.9
34POLESTAR1,5850.1-49.8
35GWM1,3750.1+118.9
36JAGUAR1,3710.1-15.5
37BYD1,2020.1+427.2
38FERRARI1,1220.1+13.2
39SSANGYONG1,1070.1+3.0
40MAN7450.1-41.5
41LAMBORGHINI6740.0+25.3
42IVECO6000.0+25.0
43BENTLEY4650.0-6.1
44ALPINE3020.0+45.9
45MASERATI3000.0-56.9
46INEOS2840.0+10.5
47NIO2340.0-33.1
48ROLLS ROYCE1830.0+4.0
49ASTON MARTIN1780.0-34.6
50LOTUS1530.0-0.6
51FISKER1290.0X
52CADILLAC940.0-46.3
53LUCID650.0+58.5
54MAXUS440.0+214.3
55LYNK & CO400.0-97.6
56MORGAN320.0
57VINFAST320.0X
58XPENG310.0X
59AIWAYS230.0-41.0
60LADA200.0-81.5
62OTHERS5,8210.4
KBA.de

Top-Selling Car Brands in Germany in 2024 (First Semester)

During the first semester of 2024, Volkswagen easily remained by far the largest carmaker in Germany and increased market share to once again approach the 20% mark. Mercedes-Benz was again the second-largest car brand in Germany but had weaker sales. BMW lost market share despite stronger sales.

VW-owned Seat (including Cupra) and Skoda were the most improved top-ten car brands in Germany during the first half of 2024 while Audi was the worst performer. Ford sales were also sharply down while Opel and Toyota increased sales strongly.

Among the 20 largest car brands in Germany, Tesla was the worst performer during the first half of 2024 with sales down by 42%, which largely accounted for lower battery-electric vehicle sales overall in Germany.

Citroen and Volvo were the most improved top brands in Germany with sales nearly 60% higher than in the corresponding first semester of 2023. Peugeot sales were also recovering strongly in Germany while Renault continued to struggle.

Latest German Car Sales Statistics: 2024 (Half Year) — Brands; 2023 — Market Overview, Brands, Models, Electric, 2022-2007.

About the author:

Henk Bekker

Henk Bekker is a freelance writer with over 20 years of experience in online writing. His best-selling cars website has been reporting car sales statistics since 2008 with classic car auction prices focusing on the most expensive automobiles sold at public auctions in the past decade. He also owns the travel websites European-Traveler.com and Lake Geneva Switzerland. Henk holds an MBA from Edinburgh Business School and an MSc in Finance from the University of London.