2018 (Full Year) USA: Volkswagen America Sales

In 2018, Volkswagen of America reported sales increases of 4.2% with passenger VW car sales down by 28% while SUV sales more than doubled.

© Volkswagen US

In December 2018, Volkswagen sales in the USA increased by 6% to just over 32,000 vehicles. This included 16,730 VW passenger cars and 15,317 SUVs to give SUVs a 48% percent share.

Volkswagen US Car Sales in 2018

Volkswagen sales in the USA increased by 4.2% to 354,064 vehicles during the full calendar year 2018. While traditional passenger car sales declined by 28% to 189,343 cars, SUV sales increased by 112% to 164,721 vehicles.

The VW Tiguan was the top-selling Volkswagen in the USA in 2018 with sales up 119% to 103,022 vehicles. The VW Jetta dropped to second place with 90,805 sales – down by 22% compared to 2017. Sales of the Atlas more than doubled to 59,677 vehicles while sales of the Passat contracted by a third to 41,401 cars.

Volkswagen US Car Sales Data in 2018

Volkswagen of America reported to following sales data for December 2018 and full year 2018:

Dec. 18Dec. 17Yr/Yr% changeDec. 18 YTDDec. 17 YTDYr/Yr% change
Golf281775-64%6,64213,552-51%
GTI1,0451,912-45%16,68422,486-26%
Golf R8861367%3,4682,70628%
e-Golf222343-35%1,3543,534-62%
Golf SportWagen7891,493-47%14,12326,700-47%
Total Golf Family2,4254,529-46%42,27168,978-39%
Jetta Sedan10,2617,23342%90,734115,808-22%
Jetta SportWagenN/A71-1N/A
Total Jetta10,2617,23342%90,805115,807-22%
Beetle Coupe455582-22%8,6368,6270.10%
Beetle Convertible46225383%5,7756,539-12%
Total Beetle91783510%14,41115,166-5%
EOS*N/A1N/A
Passat3,1163,0153.30%41,40160,722-32%
CC1154-80%4551,355-66%
Tiguan Limited1892,291-92%13,54625,960-48%
All-new Tiguan8,3535,77045%89,47621,023326%
Total Tiguan8,5428,0616%103,02246,983119%
Touareg58484-88%2,0223,545-43%
Atlas6,7176,07011%59,67727,119120%
Total Car16,73015,6666.80%189,343262,029-28%
Total SUV15,31714,6154.80%164,72177,647112%
TOTAL32,04730,2815.80%354,064339,6764.20%

Car Sales in the USA 2018 by Brand

About Volkswagen of America, Inc. 

Founded in 1955, Volkswagen of America, Inc., an operating unit of Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (VWoA) is headquartered in Herndon, Virginia. It is a subsidiary of Volkswagen AG, headquartered in Wolfsburg, Germany. VWoA’s operations in the United States include research and development, parts and vehicle processing, parts distribution centers, sales, marketing and service offices, financial service centers, and its state -of-the- art manufacturing facility in Chattanooga, Tennessee. The Volkswagen Group is one of the world’s largest producers of passenger cars and Europe’s largest automaker. VWoA sells the Atlas, Beetle, Beetle Convertible, e-Golf, Golf, Golf Alltrack, Golf GTI, Golf R, Golf SportWagen, Jetta, Passat, and Tiguan vehicles through more than 650 independent U.S. dealers.