2018 (Full Year) USA: Toyota North America and Lexus Sales

In 2018, Toyota Motor North America sales in the USA were down 0.3% to 2,426,672 vehicles with the RAV4 and Camry the best-selling Toyota models.

Toyota RAV4 © Toyota

In December 2018, Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) sold 220,910 vehicles, a decrease of 0.9 percent from December 2017 on a volume basis. For the full calendar year 2018, TMNA reported sales of 2,426,672 vehicles, a 0.3 percent decrease. Toyota claims to have been the leading retail selling brand in the US for the seventh consecutive year.

Toyota US Sales in December 2018

Toyota division posted December 2018 sales of 185,386 units in the USA, down 1.1 percent on a volume and DSR basis. For the year, Toyota division reported sales of 2,128,362 vehicles, flat on a volume basis and down 0.4 percent on a DSR basis.

Lexus posted December sales of 35,524 vehicles, up 0.2 percent on a volume and a DSR basis. For the year, Lexus sales of 298,310 vehicles were down 2.2 percent on a volume basis and down 2.6 percent on a DSR basis.

The top-selling Toyota vehicle in the USA in 2018 was the RAV4 while the Camry was the best-selling Toyota passenger car. Toyota claimed the Lexus RX was the best-selling luxury SUV in the USA in 2018..

Toyota and Lexus Sales per Model in the USA in 2018 (Full Year)

Toyota Motor North America released the following data for sales of Toyota and Lexus vehicles in the USA for December 2018 and full year 2018:

12/201812/2017VOL %20182017VOL %
TOTAL TOYOTA220,910222,985-0.92,426,6722,434,517-0.3
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV185,386187,524-1.12,128,3622,129,3850.0
TOTAL LEXUS35,52435,4610.2298,310305,132-2.2
YARIS SD (INCL YAR IA)11541908-39.525,26935,727-29.3
YARIS LIFTBACK98203-51.71,9408,653-77.6
TOTAL YARIS1,2522,111-40.727,20944,380-38.7
iQ000000.0
xD00002-100.0
xB200300.0
tC06-100.02203-99.0
COROLLA HB (INCL COR IM)1,6461,43714.522,84620,50111.4
COROLLA SEDAN23,79318,53228.4280,886308,695-9.0
TOTAL COROLLA25,43919,96927.4303,732329,196-7.7
86 (INCL FR-S)295425-30.64,1466,846-39.4
MIRAI232296-21.61,7001,838-7.5
AVALON2,5382,4274.633,58032,5833.1
PRIUS6,3519,482-33.087,590108,663-19.4
CAMRY29,09343,331-32.9343,439387,081-11.3
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. CAR65,20278,047-16.5801,401910,792-12
CT09-10044,690-99.9
IS2,1932,777-21.022,92726,482-13.4
RC341686-50.33,3587,363-54.4
ES5,3855,0476.748,48451,398-5.7
GS587916-35.96,6047,773-15.0
LS893306191.89,3024,094127.2
LC152290-481,9792487-20
LFA00023-33
TOTAL LEXUS CAR9,55110,031-4.892,660104,290-11.2
TOTAL TOYOTA CAR74,75388,078-15.1894,0611,015,082-11.9
SIENNA6,7198,941-24.987,672111,489-21.4
C-HR4,29738661149,6422575592.7
RAV438,66932,54218.8427,170407,5944.8
FJ CRUISER00034-25
VENZA800914-36
HIGHLANDER23,12521,0419.9244,511215,77513.3
4RUNNER13,30911,95411.3139,694128,2968.9
SEQUOIA1,1311,152-1.811,12112,156-8.5
LAND CRUISER179390-54.13,2223,1003.9
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. SUV80,71870,94513.8875,372792,69410.4
TACOMA21,53118,70515.1245,659198,12524.0
TUNDRA11,21610,8863.0118,258116,2851.7
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. PICKUP32,74729,59110.7363,917314,41015.7
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. TRUCK120,184109,4779.81,326,9611,218,5938.9
UX45300.045300.0
NX8,7647,41018.362,07959,3414.6
RX13,22213,951-5.2111,641108,3073.1
GX3,3223325-0.126,72427,190-1.7
LX212744-71.54,7536,004-20.8
TOTAL LEXUS TRUCK25,97325,4302.1205,650200,8422.4
TOTAL TOYOTA TRUCK145,727134,90781,532,1811,419,4357.9

Car Sales in the USA 2018 by Brand