2023 (Full Year) Global: Volkswagen Group Worldwide Car Sales

In full-year 2023, the Volkswagen Group increased worldwide car sales by 12% with VW as the largest brand followed by Audi and Skoda.

In full-year 2023, the Volkswagen Group increased worldwide car sales by 12% with VW the largest brand followed by Audi and Skoda.
Eight generations of the Golf – 50 years of success and more than 37 million buil

2023 (January to December): the Volkswagen Group increased global car sales by 12% to 9,239,500 vehicles. Western Europe was the largest market for Volkswagen although China remained the largest single-country market but VW Group sales in the world’s largest car market were flat in 2023.

Volkswagen Group Car Sales by Global Market in 2023

The most important global car markets for the Volkswagen Group in 2023 were as follows:

MarketSales 2023Sales 2022% 23/22
Western Europe3,271,0002,711,30020.6
Central and Eastern Europe503,500441,90013.9
North America993,100842,60017.9
South America518,200473,7009.4
China3,236,1003,184,5001.6
Rest Asia-Pacific358,400329,5008.8
Middle East/Africa359,300279,30028.6
World9,239,5008,262,80011.8

In Europe, Volkswagen Group deliveries rose by 19.7 percent to 3,774,500 vehicles. Of these, 472,400 vehicles had an all-electric drive, an increase of 34.2 percent compared to the previous year. The BEV share of total deliveries thus rose to 12.5 percent after 11.2 percent in 2022. The Group was once again the BEV market leader and gained market share in this segment.

In Western Europe, growth was even more pronounced at 20.6 percent. Here, 3,271,000 customers took delivery of a Group brand vehicle. In Germany, the Volkswagen Group’s deliveries rose by 15.1 percent to 1,185,100 vehicles. In Central and Eastern Europe, 503,500 vehicles were handed over which corresponds to a growth of 13.9 percent.

In North America, the Volkswagen Group also significantly increased its deliveries by 17.9 percent to 993,100 vehicles. At 713,100 vehicles, the USA accounted for the largest share. This corresponds to an increase of 13.0 percent compared to the previous year. All-electric models were also an important growth driver here, increasing by 60.8 percent to 71,000 vehicles. The BEV share of deliveries thus rose to 10.0 percent after 7.0 percent in the previous year.

In South America, the Group handed over 9.4 percent more cars to customers than in the previous year, a total of 518,200 vehicles. A major contribution to this was made by Brazil, where 398,300 models were delivered. This corresponds to an increase of 18.0 percent compared to the previous year.

The Asia-Pacific region recorded an overall increase in deliveries of 2.3 percent to 3,594,500 vehicles.  In its largest single market, China, the Group achieved growth of 1.6 percent to 3,236,100 vehicles despite a challenging market environment. Volkswagen brand lost its lead in the Chinese car market to BYD, which changed to electric cars only in 2023.

See also: 2023 (Full Year) Global: Volkswagen Group Worldwide Electric Car Sales.

Volkswagen Group Car Sales Worldwide by Brand in 2023

Volkswagen Group global car sales by brand in 2023 were as follows:

BrandSales 2023Sales 2022% 23/22
Brand Group Core6,662,2006,008,80010.9
Volkswagen Passenger Cars4,866,8004,563,3006.7
ŠKODA866,800731,30018.5
SEAT/CUPRA519,200385,60034.6
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles409,400328,60024.6
Brand Group Progressive1,918,9001,638,60017.1
Audi1,895,2001,614,20017.4
Lamborghini / Bentley23,70024,400-3
Brand Group Sport Luxury320,200309,9003.3
Porsche320,200309,9003.3
Brand Group Trucks338,200305,50010.7
MAN115,70084,40037.1
Volkswagen Truck & Bus37,10054,000-31.3
Scania96,60085,20013.3
Navistar88,90081,9008.5
Volkswagen Group (total)9,239,5008,262,80011.8

Almost all Volkswagen Group brands recorded growth in 2023, in some cases substantial. SEAT/CUPRA achieved the highest increase in the passenger car segment with a rise of 34.6 percent, while MAN led the way in the truck segment with an increase of 37.1 percent. 

Global Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2023 (Full Year)

→ USA Car Sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018

Global Worldwide Car sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020

Global worldwide sales by brand in 2023:

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly stated otherwise.

About Volkswagen Group

The Volkswagen Group is one of the world’s leading car makers, headquartered in Wolfsburg, Germany. It operates globally, with 115 production facilities in 19 European countries and 10 countries in the Americas, Asia, and Africa. With around 676,000 employees worldwide. The Group’s vehicles are sold in over 150 countries.