2023 (Full Year) Global: Porsche Worldwide Car Sales by Model and Country

In full-year 2023, Porsche worldwide sales increased by only 3% with the Cayenne and Macan the global best-selling models.

In full-year 2023, Porsche worldwide sales increased by only 3% with the Cayenne and Macan the global best-selling models.
© Porsche AG

2023 (January to December): Porsche worldwide sales were flat and increased by only 3% to 320,221 new cars delivered worldwide. Europe was the most important region for Porsche followed by North America and China, where sales were 15% weaker. The best-selling Porsche models worldwide in 2023 were the Cayenne and Macan, while Porsche 911 sales increased by a quarter.

Porsche Worldwide Sales by Country and Region in 2023

In 2023, the following were the most important regions and countries for Porsche car sales:

Porsche AG Deliveries20222023Change
Worldwide309,884320,221+3%
Germany29,51232,430+10%
North America79,26086,059+9%
China93,28679,283-15%
Europa (excluding Germany)62,68570,229+12%
Overseas and Emerging Markets45,14152,220+16%

In Europe (excluding Germany), Porsche delivered 70,229 cars (+12 percent) in 2023 while in Germany 32,430 customers took delivery of new cars – an increase of 10 percent. Europe thus remained the most important region for Porsche sales in 2023.

North America posted 86,059 deliveries (+9 percent) to overtake China, as the second most important region for Porsche in 2023. In the USA, Porsche sold 75,415 cars in 2023.

In China, only 79,283 new Porsche cars were sold in 2023 (-15 percent). Porsche blamed the decline here mainly on the ongoing challenging economic situation in the region but car sales in China reached a record 25.8 million cars in 2023.

Porsche Worldwide Sales by Car Model in 2023

The Porsche model with the highest number of deliveries in 2023 was the Cayenne. Examples of the SUV were delivered to 87,553 customers last year (-8 percent). The decline compared to 2022 can be explained by the model change – including the staggered launch of the new generation worldwide since the market launch in April, as well as a software update for the hybrid models to ensure the best possible quality.

The Porsche Macan was delivered to 87,355 customers and thereby remains at the previous year’s level.

The Porsche 911 recorded the largest increase of all model lines in 2023, with an increase of 24 percent. The 911 was delivered to 50,146 customers worldwide. The Taycan also posted double-digit gains, with 40,629 customers taking delivery of their new car (+17 percent).

In the last year of its life cycle, the outgoing generation of the Panamera posted 34,020 deliveries. The new generation of the luxury sedan, which celebrated its premiere in November, will be available to customers from 2024. The 718 Boxster and 718 Cayman models posted 20,518 deliveries (+13 percent).

Global Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2023 (Full Year)

→ USA Car Sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018

Global Worldwide Car sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020

Global worldwide sales by brand in 2023:

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly stated otherwise.

About

x