2023 (Full Year) Global: Lexus Worldwide Car Sales by Country

In full-year 2023, Lexus worldwide car sales increased by 32% to a record high with the USA the most important global country market.

In full-year 2023, Lexus worldwide car sales increased by 32% to a record high with the USA the most important global country market.
© Lexus

2023 (January to December): Lexus global sales reached a record high of 824,258 units (a 32% increase compared to the previous year). Lexus attributed this growth to strong demand, particularly in North America and Japan, along with the recovery of stable parts supply contributing to increased sales. The ratio of Lexus electrified vehicle sales reached a record high of 47% through the expansion of the electrified vehicle lineup, including the new “RX” and the battery EV exclusive model “RZ.” Additionally, in the Japanese domestic market, strong sales of key models such as NX and RX led to a record high of 94,647 units (a 129% increase compared to 2022).

Lexus Worldwide Car Sales by Country and Region in 2023

Lexus global car sales by major regions and country in the full calendar year 2023 were as follows:

Region20232022% 23/22
Worldwide824,258624,43832%
North America355,606286,81224%
Asia236,587209,56213%
China181,411176,0713%
East Asia43,93026,69365%
Japan94,64741,253129%
Europe69,20247,30446%
Middle East46,47228,96760%

The USA remained the most important single-country market for Lexus with 320,249 sales (+24%) followed by China with 181,411 sales (+3%). Japan was the fastest growing market for Lexus with sales more than doubling and Lexus moving ahead of Mercedes-Benz in the brand sales rankings in 2023.

Global Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2023 (Full Year)

→ USA Car Sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018

Global Worldwide Car sales by Brand in 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020

Global worldwide sales by brand in 2023:

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly stated otherwise.