2023 (Full Year) USA: Toyota and Lexus US Car Sales by Model

In the full year 2023, Toyota and Lexus increased USA car sales with the RAV4 and Tundra the best-selling models.

In the full year 2023, Toyota and Lexus increased USA car sales with the RAV4 and Tundra the best-selling models.
© Toyota Motor North America

2023 (January to December): Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) sold 2,248,477 vehicles in the USA, an increase of 6.6 percent on a volume basis and an increase of 7.0 percent on a daily selling rate (DSR) basis compared to 2022. For the 12th consecutive year, Toyota was the best-selling retail car brand in the US. The Toyota RAV4 was the top-selling SUV in the US in 2023 and the Toyota Camry was the number one passenger car.

Toyota Motor North America USA Sales by Brand in 2023

Toyota Motor North America sales per brand in the US in full-year 2023 were as follows:

BRANDS20232022% Change
TOTAL TMNA2,248,4772,108,4586.6
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV.1,928,2281,849,7544.2
TOTAL LEXUS DIV.320,249258,70423.8
Selling Days306307

In 2023, Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) was the number one seller of passenger vehicles in the USA for the 12th consecutive year and 20 of the last 21 years. Toyota was also the leading brand for the 12th consecutive year.

Toyota and Lexus Sales by Car Model in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Toyota and Lexus sales by passenger car model in the USA in the full year 2023 were as follows:

CAR MODELS20232022% Change
COROLLA232,370222,2164.6
SUPRA2,6524,952-46.4
GR86 (INCL FR-S)11,07811,996-7.7
MIRAI2,7372,09430.7
CROWN19,06300
AVALON5512,215-99.5
PRIUS38,05236,9193.1
CAMRY290,649295,201-1.5
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. CAR596,656585,5931.9
IS22,52121,3865.3
RC1,7522,648-33.8
ES39,11741,735-6.3
LS2,2342,679-16.6
LC1,7611,38727.0
TOTAL LEXUS DIV. CAR67,38869,837-3.5
TOTAL TMNA CAR664,044655,4301.3

The Toyota Camry was the best-selling Toyota passenger car model in the USA in 2023 and also the top-selling passenger car in the US for the 22nd consecutive year. The evergreen Corolla was again the number one compact car in America.

Toyota and Lexus Truck and SUV Sales by Model in the USA in 2023

Toyota and Lexus sales by truck and SUV model in the USA in the full year 2023 were as follows:

SUV & TRUCK MODELS20232022% Change
C-HR77712,141-93.6
BZ4X9,3291,220664.7
RAV4434,943399,9418.8
COROLLA CROSS71,11056,66625.5
VENZA29,90733,683-11.2
HIGHLANDER169,543222,805-23.9
GRAND HIGHLANDER48,03600
4RUNNER119,238121,023-1.5
SEQUOIA22,1825,314317.4
LAND CRUISER748-85.4
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. SUV905,072852,8416.1
SIENNA66,54769,751-4.6
TACOMA234,768237,323-1.1
TUNDRA125,185104,24620.1
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. PICKUP359,953341,5695.4
TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. TRUCK1,331,5721,264,1615.3
UX11,84610,23715.7
NX74,52649,00252.1
RZ5,38600
RX114,03396,04118.7
TX8,20100
GX31,91029,9456.6
LX6,9593,64291.1
TOTAL LEXUS DIV. TRUCK252,861188,86733.9
TOTAL TMNA TRUCK1,584,4331,453,0289.0

The RAV4 was again the top-selling Toyota model in the US and also the best-selling SUV in the US for the 8th consecutive year. The Tacoma was the number one small pickup in America for the 19th consecutive year in 2023.

Toyota and Lexus Electrified Vehicle Sales by Model in the US in 2023

Toyota and Lexus electrified vehicle sales by model in the US in the full year 2023 were as follows:

ELECTRIFIED MODEL20232022% Change
TOYOTA PRIUS HYBRID30,49525,06221.7
TOYOTA PRIUS PRIME7,55711,857-36.3
TOYOTA COROLLA HYBRID47,99027,79972.6
TOYOTA CAMRY HYBRID35,44541,830-15.3
TOYOTA AVALON HYBRID93,565-99.7
TOYOTA MIRAI2,7372,09430.7
TOYOTA CROWN19,06300
TOYOTA SIENNA HYBRID66,53969,720-4.6
TOYOTA HIGHLANDER HYBRID49,65443,71113.6
TOYOTA GRAND HIGHLANDER HYBRID11,98600
TOYOTA SEQUOIA HYBRID22,1514,797361.8
TOYOTA BZ4X BEV9,3291,220664.7
TOYOTA RAV4 HYBRID161,125149,9387.5
TOYOTA RAV4 PRIME26,07318,56740.4
TOYOTA COROLLA CROSS HYBRID15,43700
TOYOTA VENZA HYBRID29,90733,683-11.2
TOYOTA TUNDRA HYBRID30,30315,011101.9
LEXUS ES HYBRID12,67713,607-6.8
LEXUS UX HYBRID11,8446,88472.1
LEXUS NX HYBRID21,43513,87354.5
LEXUS NX PLUG-IN HYBRID5,2653,50750.1
LEXUS RZ BEV5,38600
LEXUS RX HYBRID32,96517,19491.7
LEXUS RX PLUG-IN HYBRID65600
LEXUS TX HYBRID1,15500
LEXUS LS HYBRID1077837.2
LEXUS LC HYBRID371994.7
TOTAL TMNA Electrified Vehicles657,327504,01630.4
TOTAL TOYOTA Electrified Vehicles565,800448,85426.1
TOTAL LEXUS Electrified Vehicles91,52755,16265.9
TOTAL TMNA SALES RATIO29.2%23.9%
Selling Days306307

In 2023, electrified vehicle sales of 657,327 represent 29.2 percent of the total sales volume for Toyota Motors. Toyota and Lexus have the highest number of electrified vehicle models on offer in the US with 26 models already on sale.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.

About Toyota Motor North America

Toyota (NYSE:TM) has been a part of the cultural fabric in the U.S. for more than 65 years, and is committed to advancing sustainable, next-generation mobility through our Toyota and Lexus brands, plus our nearly 1,500 dealerships. 

Toyota directly employs more than 49,000 people in the U.S. who have contributed to the design, engineering, and assembly of more than 33 million cars and trucks at our nine manufacturing plants. By 2025, Toyota’s 10th plant in North Carolina will begin to manufacture automotive batteries for electrified vehicles. With more electrified vehicles on the road than any other automaker, Toyota currently offers 26 electrified options.