2023 (Full Year) USA: Subaru US Car Sales by Model

In full-year 2023, Subaru increased USA car sales by 14% with the Outback, Crosstrek, and Forester the top-selling models in the US.

In full-year 2023, Subaru increased USA car sales by 14% with the Outback, Crosstrek, and Forester the top-selling models in the US.
© Subaru of America 2023

2023 (January to December): Subaru of America sold 632,086 cars in the USA — an increase of 13.6% over the 556,581 cars sold in the US in 2022. December 2023 marked 17 consecutive months on of sales growth for Subaru in the US. The Outback was the most popular Subaru model in the USA in 2023 with 161,814 vehicle sales (+10 percent). Crosstrek, a close second by volume, achieved its best year ever with 159,193 vehicle sales (+3 percent). Forester added 152,566 annual sales (+34 percent) in 2023. On the performance side, Subaru’s WRX model achieved annual sales of 24,681 (+32 percent), and the BRZ sports car added 4,188 sales (+25 percent) in 2023.

Top-Selling Subaru Car Models in the USA in 2023

Sales per model for Subaru in the USA were as follows in 2023:

CarlineSales 2023Sales 2022% Chg
Ascent60,54363,704-4.9%
BRZ4,1883,34525.2%
Crosstrek159,193155,1422.6%
Forester152,566114,09633.7%
Impreza34,71930,84612.6%
Legacy25,51022,60512.9%
Outback161,814147,2629.9%
Solterra8,872919865.4%
WRX24,68118,66232.3%
TOTAL632,086556,58113.6%

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.

About Subaru of America, Inc.

Subaru of America, Inc. (SOA) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Subaru Corporation of Japan. Headquartered at a zero-landfill office in Camden, N.J., the company markets and distributes Subaru vehicles, parts, and accessories through a network of more than 630 retailers across the United States. All Subaru products are manufactured in zero-landfill plants and Subaru of Indiana Automotive, Inc. is the only U.S. automobile manufacturing plant to be designated a backyard wildlife habitat by the National Wildlife Federation.