2023 (Full Year) USA: Hyundai US Car Sales by Model

In the full year 2023, Hyundai Motor America increased USA sales by 11% to a new record with the Tucson, Elantra, and Santa Fe as the top-selling models.

In the full year 2023, Hyundai Motor America increased USA sales by 11% to a new record with the Tucson, Elantra, and Santa Fe as the top-selling models.
Hyundai Elantra © Hyundai Motor America

2023 (January to December): Hyundai increased car sales in the US for a third consecutive annual retail sales record level. Hyundai sold 801,195 vehicles in the USA in 2023 — an increase of 11% over the previous record 724,265 achieved in 2022. The Tucson was again the most popular Hyundai model in the USA in 2023 but the Elantra sedan narrowly outsold the Santa Fe SUV to take second place.

Hyundai Motor America US Sales in 2023

In 2023, Hyundai sold 801,195 vehicles in the US, an 11% increase compared with 2022 and the highest total sales ever for the Hyundai brand. Amongst several model records, Tucson established a new yearly sales record, selling over 200,000 vehicles for the first time ever. 2023 was also a record year for retail sales, increasing 11% compared with 2022 and the third consecutive year setting a new retail sales record. During the year, Hyundai fleet sales were 10.9% of total volume.

December 2023 marked the 17th month in a row that Hyundai has achieved increases in total sales in the US. Although December 2023 was Hyundai’s best-ever sales increased only 4% while the record Q4 sales were also up only 5% while the total annual increases were a stronger 11%.

Hyundai Sales by Model in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

The following were the top-selling Hyundai models in the USA in 2023 (full year):

Model20232022% Chg
Accent3117,823-100%
Elantra134,149117,177+14%
Ioniq03,6720%
Ioniq 533,91822,982+48%
Ioniq 612,99900%
Kona79,11663,994+24%
Nexo241408-41%
Palisade89,50982,688+8%
Santa Cruz36,67536,480+1%
Santa Fe131,574119,589+10%
Sonata45,34455,131-18%
Tucson209,624175,307+20%
Veloster61,920-100%
Venue28,00927,094+3%
Hyundai Total801,195724,265+11%

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.

About Hyundai Motor America

Hyundai Motor America offers U.S. consumers a technology-rich lineup of cars, SUVs, and electrified vehicles, while supporting Hyundai Motor Company’s Progress for Humanity vision. Hyundai has significant operations in the U.S., including its North American headquarters in California, the Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama assembly plant, the all-new Hyundai Motor Group Metaplant America (in development in Georgia), and several cutting-edge R&D facilities. These operations, combined with those of Hyundai’s 835 independent dealers, contribute $20.1 billion annually and 190,000 jobs to the U.S. economy, according to a recent economic impact report.