2023 (Full Year) USA: FCA Car Sales (Jeep, Ram, Dodge, Chrysler) by Model

In full-year 2023, FCA (Stellantis) car sales in the USA were flat with Dodge and Chrysler brands growing but Jeep, Ram, Alfa Romeo, and Fiat were weaker.

In full-year 2023, FCA (Stellantis) car sales in the USA were flat with Dodge and Chrysler brands growing but Jeep, Ram, Alfa Romeo, and Fiat were weaker.
© Stellantis 2023

2023 (January to December): FCA US LLC (Stellantis) sold 1% fewer vehicles in the USA compared to 2022. Jeep and Ram remained by far the largest two FCA brands in the US despite weaker sales in 2023. Dodge and Chrysler both increased sales in 2023. Car sales by the two Stellantis Italian brands Alfa Romeo and Fiat in the USA in 2023 were sharply down. The top-selling FCA vehicles in the USA in 2023 were the Ram Pick-Up and the Jeep Grand Cherokee.

USA Car Sales by FCA Brand in 2023 (Full Year)

Car sales by the various FCA US LLC (Stellantis) brands in the USA were as follows in the full year 2023:

Stellantis Brand:Sales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
JEEP BRAND642,924684,614-6%
RAM BRAND539,476545,194-1%
DODGE BRAND199,458190,7955%
CHRYSLER BRAND133,729112,71319%
ALFA ROMEO10,89812,845-15%
FIAT BRAND605915-34%
FCA US LLC1,527,0901,547,076-1%

Jeep Sales in the USA in 2023

Jeep sales by model in the USA in full-year 2023 were as follows:

Brand and ModelSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
Compass96,17386,17512%
Patriot14-75%
Wrangler156,581181,409-14%
Gladiator55,18877,855-29%
Cherokee24,60940,322-39%
Grand Cherokee244,594223,34510%
Renegade26,01127,549-6%
Wagoneer29,14936,219-20%
Grand Wagoneer10,61811,736-10%
JEEP BRAND642,924684,614-6%

Jeep sales in the USA contracted by 6% in 2023 but Jeep remained by far the largest FCA brand. The Jeep Wrangler 4xe and the Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe were the two top-selling plug-in hybrids in the US in 2023.

Ram FCA Brand Sales by Model in the USA in 2023

Ram sales by model in 2023 were as follows:

Brand and ModelSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
Ram P/U444,926468,344-5%
ProMaster Van81,66360,93634%
ProMaster City12,88715,914-19%
RAM BRAND539,476545,194-1%

Sales of Ram vehicles were 1% weaker in 2023 but it was the best year ever for Ram ProMaster van (+34%) and for Ram brand’s U.S. sales within its commercial fleet channel.

Chrysler Brand Sales by Model in the US in 2023

Chrysler brand sales by model in 2023 were:

Brand and ModelSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
20042100%
30013,16914,087-7%
Town & Country20
Pacifica120,55498,62422%
CHRYSLER BRAND133,729112,71319%

Chrysler brand sales in the USA increased by 19% with the Pacifica the only model selling in significant numbers.

Dodge Sales by Model in the USA in 2023

Dodge sales by model in the US in 2023:

Brand and ModelSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
Dart34
Viper21
Hornet9,3140New
Charger75,92080,074-5%
Challenger44,96055,060-18%
Journey36194-81%
Caravan27270%
Durango69,19655,43325%
DODGE BRAND199,458190,7955%

Dodge sales expanded by 5% in the USA in 2023 with the Charger and Durango the most popular models.

Alfa Romeo Sales by Model in the US in 2023

Alfa Romeo sales by model in the USA in 2023 were:

Brand and ModelSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
Giulia3,4615,092-32%
Alfa 4C110%
Stelvio5,3407,752-31%
Tonale2,0960New
ALFA ROMEO10,89812,845-15%

Alfa Romeo sales in the USA were sharply down in 2023 but the overall numbers are relatively small anyway.

Fiat Sales in the USA in 2023

Fiat sales in the USA by model in 2023 were:

Brand and ModelSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
500168100%
500L78-13%
500X554875-37%
Spider282417%
FIAT BRAND605915-34%

Fiat sales in the US were down by a third to only 605 cars in 2023. Fiat hopes for more success when the two-door fully electric 500e, arrives in America in 2024 as the first BEV offering from Stellantis. 

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.

About FCA US LLC

FCA US LLC is a North American automaker based in Auburn Hills, Michigan. It designs, manufactures, and sells or distributes vehicles under the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, FIAT and Alfa Romeo brands, as well as the SRT performance designation. The company also distributes Mopar and Alfa Romeo parts and accessories. FCA US LLC is a subsidiary of Stellantis N.V.   

Stellantis North America
Stellantis (NYSE: STLA) is one of the world’s leading automakers and a mobility provider. In North America, it’s best known for producing and selling vehicles in a portfolio of iconic and award-winning brands such as Jeep®, Chrysler, Dodge, Ram, Alfa Romeo and Fiat.