2023 (Full Year) USA: BMW and MINI US Car Sales by Model

In full-year 2023, BMW sales in the USA increased by 9% to set a new brand record while Mini car sales were up by 13.5%. The BMW X5 and X3 were the top-selling models.

In full-year 2023, BMW sales in the USA increased by 9% to set a new brand record while Mini car sales were up by 13.5%.
© BMW AG

2023 (January to December): BMW of North America increased car sales in the USA by 9.4% to 395,741 vehicles. BMW brand sales increased by 9% to a new marque record 362,244. Mini sales increased by 13.5% to 33,497 cars. Sales of BMW passenger cars grew by a strong 27% while BMW SUV sales were 2% weaker than in 2022.

BMW North America Sales by Brand and Division in 2023

BMW North America sales by brand and division in the US were as follows in 2023:

Sales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
BMW passenger cars158,473124,37327.40%
BMW light trucks203,771208,015-2.00%
TOTAL BMW362,244332,3889.00%
TOTAL MINI33,49729,50413.50%
TOTAL BMW of North America395,741361,8929.4%

BMW Sales by Model in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

BMW sales by passenger car and SUV models in the USA in 2023 were as follows:

BMW MODELSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
2 Series11,62011,5480.6%
3 Series33,99730,40011.8%
4 Series50,77736,95437.4%
5 Series22,40120,8597.4%
7 Series10,8115,97680.9%
8 Series5,7517,311-21.3%
Z41,8831,56720.2%
X121,0427,103196.2%
X21912,641-92.8%
BMW passenger cars158,473124,37327.4%
X363,17265,799-4.0%
X49,5369,797-2.7%
X572,57382,372-11.9%
X610,07713,676-26.3%
X728,79730,706-6.2%
XM2,31500.0%
iX17,3015,665205.4%
BMW light trucks203,771208,015-2.0%
BMW brand362,244332,3889.0%

BMW Electric Vehicle Sales in the US

For the full year 2023, BMW sold 45,417 battery electric vehicles, which represents 12.5% of total sales for the year. Except for the iX, BMW did not specify the sales number of the four full battery electric vehicles in the U.S. – the BMW i4, BMW i5, BMW i7, and BMW iX.
 
In addition, BMW sold 25,318 plug-in hybrid electric vehicles in 2023, bringing the total number of electrified vehicles sold to 70,735, or 19.5% of total US sales.

Mini Sales by Model in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Mini sales by car model in the USA in 2023 were as follows:

MINI MODELSales 2023Sales 2022% 22/23
Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Door8,76610,197-14.0%
Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Door4,1434,1150.7%
Cooper /S Convertible5,3313,23464.8%
Cooper /S Clubman2,7352,46910.8%
Countryman12,5229,48932.0%
MINI brand33,49729,50413.5%

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.

About BMW Group In America

BMW of North America, LLC has been present in the United States since 1975.  Rolls-Royce Motor Cars NA, LLC began distributing vehicles in 2003.  The BMW Group in the United States has grown to include marketing, sales, and financial service organizations for the BMW brand of motor vehicles, including motorcycles, the MINI brand, and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars; Designworks, a strategic design consultancy based in California;  a technology office in Silicon Valley, and various other operations throughout the country.  BMW Manufacturing Co., LLC in South Carolina is the BMW Group global center of competence for BMW X models and assembles the X3, X4, X5, X6 and X7 Sports Activity Vehicles as well as the BMW XM. The BMW Group sales organization is represented in the U.S. through networks of 349 BMW passenger car and BMW Sports Activity Vehicle centers, 145 BMW motorcycle retailers, 104 MINI passenger car dealers, and 38 Rolls-Royce Motor Car dealers.