2023 (Full Year) USA: Nissan and Infiniti Car Sales by Model

In the full year 2023, Nissan brand increased USA sales by 22% while Infiniti grew 39% – the Rogue and Altima were the top-selling models.

In the full year 2023, Nissan brand increased USA sales by 22% while Infiniti grew 39% - the Rogue and Altima were the top-selling models.
© Nissan Group

2023 (January to December): Nissan Group increased increased sales in the USA by 23.2% to 898,796 vehicles. Nissan brand increased sales by 22.2% to 834,097 while Infiniti sales grew by a stronger 38.8% to 64,699 vehicles. The top-selling Nissan model in the US in 2023 was the Rogue with sales up 46%. Truck and SUV sales increased by 29% while passenger car sales increased by a more modest 12.4%.

NISSAN GROUP20232022% chg
TOTAL VEHICLES898,796729,35023.2
Total Car288,257256,55812.4
Total Truck610,539472,79229.1
Selling days306307

Best-Selling Nissan Car Models in the USA in 2023

Nissan sales per model in the US in 2023 were as follows:

Nissan Brand20232022% chg
Nissan Division Total834,097682,73122.2
Versa24,80713,39685.2
Sentra109,19577,12341.6
Altima128,030139,955-8.5
Maxima9,6517,11035.7
LEAF7,15212,025-40.5
Z1,771263573.4
GT-R39057584.2
Total Car280,996249,92912.4
Kicks66,82354,87921.8
Frontier58,13576,183-23.7
Titan19,18915,06327.4
Pathfinder71,71057,86223.9
Armada21,18511,92377.7
Rogue271,458186,48045.6
Ariya13,4642016598.5
Murano31,13730,0743.5
NV03-100
NV2000134-100
Total Truck553,101432,80227.8
North American produced691,417584,42518.3

Nissan Division 2023 year-end highlights:

  • Sales of the Rogue were up 45.6% for the calendar year.
  • Sales of Sentra were up 41.6% for the calendar year.
  • Sales of the three-row Pathfinder crossover were up 23.9% for the calendar year.
  • Sales of the Kicks were up 21.8% for the calendar year

Best-Selling Infiniti Models in the USA in 2023

Infiniti sales per model in the USA in 2023 were as follows:

INFINITI20232022% chg
Infiniti Division Total64,69946,61938.8
Infiniti Q506,2014,78129.7
Infiniti Q601,0601,847-42.6
Infiniti Q7001-100
Infiniti QX509,94111,105-10.5
Infiniti QX555,4185,1066.1
Infiniti QX6029,38316,57377.3
Infiniti QX8012,6967,20676.2
Total Car7,2616,6299.5
Total Truck57,43839,99043.6

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.