2023 (Full Year) USA: Kia America US Car Sales by Model

In the full year 2023, Kia America increased car sales in the USA to a new record with the Sportage and Forte as the top-selling Kia models in the US.

In the full year 2023, Kia America increased car sales in the USA to a new record with the Sportage and Forte as the top-selling Kia models in the US.
© Kia America

2023 (January to December): Kia America sold 782,451 passenger vehicles in the USA — a 13% increase year-over-year and 12% more than the previous record set in 2021. In addition, Kia also set an all-time record with 725,817 units sold through Kia dealers nationwide. Kia retail sales (excluding fleet transactions) increased for the seventh consecutive year. Six models set new record sales in the US in 2023 with SUV and utilities increasing sales by 16% to a 72% of the total Kia sales in the US.

Best-Selling Kia Models in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

The top-selling Kia models in the USA in 2023 (full year) were:

Model20232022
EV91,118N/A
EV618,87920,498
Rio26,80426,996
Forte123,953108,424
K564,77266,298
Stinger5,4527.809
Soul61,26357,820
Niro36,30028,744
Seltos60,05345,711
Sportage140,780125,245
Sorento88,62586,406
Telluride110,76599,891
Carnival43,68719,706
Total782,451693,549

Six Kia models set all-time annual sales records in 2023, including Carnival (+93 percent); Niro (+26 percent); Seltos (+17 percent); Sportage (+12 percent); Telluride (+11 percent); and Forte (+7 percent). Sales of Kia’s electrified models increased by 41% and SUV sales increased by 16% over the segments’ previous records.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2023 (Full Year):

NOTE: “Sales” as reported by the various brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer or final registration. Terms and definitions may vary. All statistics are provided by respective car manufacturers unless clearly marked otherwise.

About Kia America

Headquartered in Irvine, California, Kia America continues to top automotive quality surveys. Kia is recognized as one of the TIME100 Most Influential Companies of 2023. Kia serves as the “Official Automotive Partner” of the NBA and offers a range of gasoline, hybrid, plug-in hybrid and electric vehicles sold through a network of over 775 dealers in the U.S., including several cars and SUVs proudly assembled in America*. 

* The Sportage (excludes HEV and PHEV models), Sorento (excludes HEV and PHEV models), and Telluride are assembled in the United States from U.S. and globally sourced parts.