2020 (Full Year) USA: BMW and Mini Sales by Model

In 2020, BMW and Mini sales in the USA were lower with SUVs and X model line-up models taking a 60% share of 2020 BMW vehicle sales.

In 2020, BMW and Mini sales in the USA were lower with SUVs and X model line-up models taking a 60% share of 2020 BMW vehicle sales.
© BMW AG

In full-year 2020, BMW of North America sales were lower by nearly a fifth with both BMW brand and Mini brand cars and trucks selling in lower numbers in the USA. Trucks and SUVs generally struggled less than traditional passenger cars. Like many other carmakers, BMW performed strongly during the final quarter of 2020. The BMW X3 and X5 were the best-selling BMW models in the USA in 2020 while the Countryman was the top-selling Mini model.

New Vehicle Sales BMW of North America in 2020

New car sales of BMW of North America were as follows in the USA in 2020:

         20202019%
TOTAL BMW of NORTH AMERICA306,870374,275-18%
BMW passenger cars132,580177,784-25.4%
BMW light trucks146,152160,219-8.8%
TOTAL BMW278,732338,003-17.5%
    
TOTAL MINI28,13836,372-22.4%

BMW Brand USA Sales by Model in 2020

BMW brand sales in the USA in 2020 by model were as follows:

Model20202019%
i31,5084,980-70
i81911,148-83
2 Series14,6168,33075.5
3 Series41,44251,848-20.1
4 Series9,49521,439-55.7
5 Series26,78539,051-31.4
6 Series2001,503-86.7
7 Series6,4439,569-32.7
8 Series7,7374,41075.4
Z42,3713,042-22.1
X114,40519,961-27.8
X27,38712,503-40.9
BMW passenger cars132,580177,784-25.4
X359,94170,395-14.9
X47,6778,868-13.4
X550,64255,045-8
X67,3134,33768.6
X720,57921,574-4.6
BMW light trucks146,152160,219-8.8
BMW brand278,732338,003-17.5

For the full year 2020, BMW brand sales decreased by 17.5% on total sales of 278,732 compared to the 338,003 vehicles sold in 2019. The BMW X models comprised 60% of BMW sales in the USA in 2020.

Despite the challenges posed by the ongoing global pandemic, BMW brand sales in the U.S. improved significantly in the second half of the year – including several outstanding months — as the sales network reopened, production restarted, and inventory levels improved.  The last four months of the year were particularly strong, owing much to increased production at Plant Spartanburg, which helped meet customer demand for top selling models such as the BMW X3, X5 and X7 Sports Activity Vehicles.

BMW outsold its main competitor, Mercedes-Benz, by fewer than 4,000 cars in the USA in 2020.

Mini Brand Sales in the USA by Model in 2020

Mini brand sales by model in the US were as follows in 2020:

ModelYTD 2020YTD 2019%
Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Door8,1198,415-3.5
Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Door4,9325,962-17.3
Cooper /S Convertible3,0393,794-19.9
Cooper /S Clubman2,6543,579-25.8
Countryman9,39414,522-35.3
MINI brand28,13836,272-22.4

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

About BMW Group in America

BMW of North America, LLC has been present in the United States since 1975.  Rolls-Royce Motor Cars NA, LLC began distributing vehicles in 2003.  The BMW Group in the United States has grown to include marketing, sales, and financial service organizations for the BMW brand of motor vehicles, including motorcycles, the MINI brand, and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars; Design works, a strategic design consultancy based in California; technology offices in Silicon Valley and Chicago, and various other operations throughout the country. 

BMW Manufacturing Co., LLC in South Carolina is the BMW Group global center of competence for BMW X models and manufactures the X3, X4, X5, X6 and X7 Sports Activity Vehicles. The BMW Group sales organization is represented in the U.S. through networks of 348 BMW passenger car and BMW Sports Activity Vehicle centers, 149 BMW motorcycle retailers, 121 MINI passenger car dealers, and 38 Rolls-Royce Motor Car dealers.  BMW (US) Holding Corp., the BMW Group’s sales headquarters for North America, is located in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey.