2020 (Full Year) USA: Ford and Lincoln Sales by Model

In 2020, despite weaker sales, Ford remained the best-selling brand in the USA and the F-Series the top model. Lincoln gained market share.

In 2020, despite weaker sales, Ford remained the best-selling brand in the USA and the F-Series the top model. Lincoln gained market share.
Mustang Mach-E GT Performance Edition 漏 Ford Mo Co

In full-year 2020, Ford Motor Company sales in the USA were down by 15.6% to just over two million vehicles. Lincoln performed better than Ford brand with sales down only 6%. The Ford F-Series was the best-selling pickup and vehicle in the USA in 2020.

Ford Motor Company Sales in the USA by Brand and Type in 2020

Ford Motor Company sales by brand and type were as follows in 2020:

SALES BY BRANDSales 2020Sales 2019% Change
Ford1,939,3342,310,494-16.1
Lincoln105,410112,204-6.1
Total vehicles2,044,7442,422,698-15.6
SALES BY TYPE
Cars193,064349,091-44.7
SUVs749,583830,471-9.7
Trucks1,102,0971,243,136-11.3
Total vehicles2,044,7442,422,698-15.6

As with other carmakers in the USA in 2020, there was a clear move away from traditional passenger cars by American car buyers. The Fusion was the only volume traditional saloon passenger car offered for sale in the US in 2020. While Ford car sales were nearly halved in 2020, SUV and truck sales were down by a more moderate 12%.

Ford Brand Sales in the USA by Model in 2020

Ford brand sales by model in the US were as follows in 2020:

FORD BRANDSales 2020Sales 2019% Change
Fiesta3,35460,148-94.4
Focus012,480-100.0
C-MAX038-100.0
Fusion110,665166,045-33.4
Taurus013,351-100.0
GT175229-23.6
Mustang61,09072,489-15.7
Ford Cars175,284324,780-46.0
EcoSport60,54564,708-6.4
Bronco Sport5,1200N/A
Escape178,496241,388-26.1
Mustang Mach E30N/A
Edge108,886138,515-21.4
Flex4,84824,484-80.2
Explorer226,217187,06120.9
Expedition77,83886,422-9.9
Ford SUVs661,953742,578-10.9
F-Series787,422896,526-12.2
Ranger101,48689,57113.3
E-Series37,00145,063-17.9
Transit131,556153,868-14.5
Transit Connect34,59641,598-16.8
Heavy trucks10,03616,510-39.2
Ford Trucks1,102,0971,243,136-11.3
Ford Brand1,939,3342,310,494-16.1

Ford Sales Highlights in the US in 2020

The Ford Transit has been America鈥檚 best-selling commercial van since its first full year of sales in 2015. In 2020, Transit outsold its second-place competitor by 139 percent with a 38 percent share of the full-size van segment.

Ford F-Series sales totaled 787,422 in 2020, making it America鈥檚 best-selling pickup for the 44th straight year.

聽The Ford Explorer was the best-selling mid-size SUV in the US in 2020.

Mustang sales totaled 61,090 for the year, marking its sixth straight year as America鈥檚 best-selling sports car.

Lincoln Brand Sales in the USA by Model in 2020

Lincoln brand sales by model in the US were as follows in 2020:

LINCOLN BRANDSales 2020Sales 2019% Change
MKZ12,51817,725-29.4
Continental5,2626,586-20.1
Lincoln Cars17,78024,311-26.9
Corsair/MKC26,22725,8151.6
Nautilus/MKX22,74231,711-28.3
MKT3293,388-90.3
Aviator23,0808,323177.3
Navigator15,25218,656-18.2
Lincoln SUVs87,63087,893-0.3
Lincoln Brand105,410112,204-6.1

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

About Ford Motor Company

Ford Motor Company is a global company based in Dearborn, Michigan. The company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a full line of Ford cars, trucks, SUVs, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles, provides financial services through Ford Motor Credit Company and is pursuing leadership positions in electrification; mobility solutions, including self-driving services; and connected services. Ford employs approximately 187,000 people worldwide. For聽