2020 (Full Year) USA: Nissan and Infiniti Sales

In full-year 2020, Nissan and Infiniti sales in the USA were down by a third. The Rogue and Altima were the top-selling models.

In full-year 2020, Nissan and Infiniti sales in the USA were down by a third. The Rogue and Altima were the top-selling models.
Nissan Versa 漏 Nissan

The Nissan Group announced dismal results for car and SUV sales in the USA for the full calendar year 2020. Both Nissan brand and the Infiniti division had sales nearly a third lower than in 2019.

Nissan Group Sales in the USA in 2020

Nissan Group reported US sales as following for full calendar year 2020:

20202019% Change
Calendar Year Total sales (units)899,2171,345,681-33.2
Nissan Division sales819,7151,227,973-33.2
INFINITI sales79,502117,708-32.5
Total Car330,255544,135-39.3
Total Truck568,962801,546-29.0

Nissan, like other carmakers in the USA, had traditional passenger car sales declining much more than truck and SUV sales. Both Nissan and Infiniti passenger car sales were down by around 40% in 2020.

Nissan Brand USA Sales by Model in 2020

Nissan brand sales in the USA by model were as follows in 2020 (January to December):

Model20202019% chg
Nissan Division Total819,7151,227,973-33.2
Versa48,27366,596-27.5
Sentra94,646184,618-48.7
Altima137,988209,183-34
Maxima18,06235,076-48.5
LEAF9,56412,365-22.7
Juke011-100
370Z1,9542,384-18
GT-R304331-8.2
Total Car310,791510,553-39.1
Kicks58,85858,1931.1
Frontier36,84572,369-49.1
Titan26,43931,514-16.1
Pathfinder48,57965,691-26
Armada19,64032,044-38.7
Rogue227,935350,447-35
Murano58,25568,361-14.8
NV15,24720,022-23.8
NV20017,12618,768-8.7
Total Truck508,924717,420-29.1

Infiniti Brand USA Sales by Model in 2020

Infiniti brand sales in the USA by model were as follows in 2020 (January to December):

Model20202019% chg
Infiniti Division Total79,502117,708-32.5
Infiniti Q5016,53325,987-36.4
Infiniti Q602,7925,043-44.6
Infiniti Q701392,552-94.6
Infiniti QX301483,229-95.4
Infiniti QX5020,88518,61612.2
Infiniti QX6022,88043,162-47
Infiniti QX8016,12519,113-15.6
Total Car19,46433,582-42
Total Truck60,03884,126-28.6

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):