2019 (Full Year) USA: Nissan and Infiniti Car Sales

In full-year 2019, both Nissan and Infiniti had weaker car sales in the USA with group sales 10% lower than a year ago. The Roque was the top-selling Nissan vehicle in the US.

2020 INFINITI QX80 Edition 30
2020 INFINITI QX80 Edition 30 漏 Infiniti

Nissan Group announced total U.S. sales for calendar year 2019 of 1,345,681 units, a decrease of 9.9 percent compared to the prior year. Nissan brand sales were down 8.7% while Infiniti branded sales were down by more than a fifth. Both car and truck sales were down by around a tenth.

20192018% Change
Nissan Group1,345,6811,493,877-9.9
Nissan Division Total1,227,9731,344,597-8.7
Infiniti Total117,708149,280-21.1
Total Car544,146608,049-10.5
Total Truck801,535885,828-9.5

Nissan Brand Sales in the USA in 2019

Nissan branded sales in the US in 2019 were as follows by car brand and model / nameplate:

20192018% Change
Nissan Division Total1,227,9731,344,597-8.7
Versa66,59675,809-12.2
Sentra184,618213,046-13.3
Altima209,183209,1460
Maxima35,07642,337-17.2
LEAF12,36514,715-16
Juke11731-98.5
370Z2,3843,468-31.3
GT-R331538-38.5
Total Car510,564559,790-8.8
Kicks58,19323,312149.6
Frontier72,36979,646-9.1
Titan31,51450,459-37.5
Pathfinder65,69167,550-2.8
Armada32,04432,650-1.9
Rogue350,447412,110-15
Murano68,36183,547-18.2
Quest03-100
NV20,02216,90218.5
NV20018,76818,6280.8
Total Truck717,409784,807-8.6

Nissan Division calendar year highlights:

  • Nissan Kicks showed strong gains during the full calendar year 2019, up 150 percent.
  • Nissan set annual sales records with NV commercial van (+19 percent) and NV200 (+1 percent).

Infiniti Brand Sales by Model in the USA in 2019

Infinity branded car sales in the USA in 2019 were as follows by model / nameplate:

20192018% Change
Infiniti Total117,708149,280-21.1
Infiniti Q5025,98734,763-25.2
Infiniti Q605,0439,017-44.1
Infiniti Q702,5524,479-43
Infiniti QX303,2298,101-60.1
Infiniti QX5018,61625,389-26.7
Infiniti QX6043,16247,370-8.9
Infiniti QX706954-99.4
Infiniti QX8019,11319,207-0.5
Total Car33,58248,259-30.4
Total Truck84,126101,021-16.7

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2019 (Full Year)