2019 (Full Year) USA: Ford and Lincoln Sales

In 2019, Ford sales were down 3.5% in the USA while Lincoln sales increased by 8%. The F-Series remained the top-selling Ford in America.

In 2019, the F-Series was again America鈥檚 best-selling truck for the 43rd straight year and for the 38th straight year America鈥檚 best-selling vehicle despite slightly lower sales.
漏 Ford

In full calendar year 2019, Ford Motor Company reported a 3% contraction in light vehicle sales in the USA. Ford branded sales were down 3.5% but Lincoln sales increased by 8% and posted the brand鈥檚 best SUV performance since 2001. The F-Series was for the 38th consecutive year the best-selling vehicle in the USA and for the 43rd straight year the top-selling pickup. The Ford Transit was in 2019 for the 41st straight year the best-selling van in the USA. The Mustang was America鈥檚 favorite sportscar for the fifth straight year.

Ford Motor Company Sales in the USA in 2019 (Full Year)

Ford Motor Company reported 2019 US sales for its brands and by vehicle type as follows:

SALES BY BRANDFY2019FY2018% Change
Ford2,310,4942,393,731-3.5
Lincoln112,204103,5878.3
Total vehicles2,422,6982,497,318-3.0
SALES BY TYPE
Cars349,091486,024-28.2
SUVs830,471872,215-4.8
Trucks1,243,1361,139,0799.1
Total vehicles2,422,6982,497,318-3.0

Ford truck sales for the year, including pickups and vans, climbed 9.1 percent with more than 1.24 million trucks sold.聽Traditional passenger car sales were sharply down, as with most other brands in the US, while SUV sales were down just less than 5%.

Ford Brand Sales by Model in the USA in 2019 (Full Year)

Ford reported the following sales by model in the USA in 2019:

FORD BRANDFY2019FY2018% Change
Fiesta60,14851,73016.3
Focus12,480113,345-89.0
C-MAX386,683-99.4
Fusion166,045173,600-4.4
Taurus9,92428,706-65.4
Police Interceptor Sedan3,4277,382-53.6
GT22912681.7
Mustang72,48975,842-4.4
Ford Cars324,780457,414-29.0
EcoSport64,70854,34819.1
Escape241,388272,228-11.3
Edge138,515134,1223.3
Flex24,48420,30820.6
Explorer168,309227,732-26.1
Police Interceptor Utility18,75233,839-44.6
Expedition86,42254,66158.1
Ford SUVs742,578797,238-6.9
F-Series896,526909,330-1.4
Ranger89,5710N/A
E-Series45,06347,936-6.0
Transit153,868137,79411.7
Transit Connect41,59831,92330.3
Heavy trucks16,51012,09636.5
Ford Trucks1,243,1361,139,0799.1
Ford Brand2,310,4942,393,731-3.5

In 2019, the F-Series was again America鈥檚 best-selling truck for the 43rd straight year and for the 38th straight year America鈥檚 best-selling vehicle despite slightly lower sales. With the addition of Ranger, Ford pickups produced their best sales results since 2005, with a total of 986,097 pickups sold.聽

Ford Transit was America鈥檚 best-selling van for 2019 and achieved its best sales performance since its introduction in 2014. Ford has now been America鈥檚 best-selling commercial van maker for 41 straight years. Combined with pickups, Ford鈥檚 commercial truck sales were up 10.1 percent in 2019.聽

Mustang sales totaled 72,489 cars in 2019 (-4.4%), making it America鈥檚 best-selling sports car for a fifth straight year.聽

Ford Expedition sales posted their best results in over a decade in 2019, while EcoSport had its best sales year since launch.聽Explorer and Escape sales were sharply down.

Lincoln Brand Sales by Model in the USA in 2019 (Full Year)

Lincoln reported the following per model sales in the USA in 2019:

LINCOLN BRANDFY2019FY2018% Change
MKZ17,72519,852-10.7
Continental6,5868,758-24.8
Lincoln Cars24,31128,610-15.0
Corsair/MKC25,81526,241-1.6
Nautilus/MKX31,71128,57311.0
MKT3,3882,32445.8
Aviator8,3230N/A
Navigator18,65617,8394.6
Lincoln SUVs87,89374,97717.2
Lincoln Brand112,204103,5878.3

Lincoln SUVs had their best annual sales results since 2003 on sales of 87,893 SUVs.聽Car sales were weaker.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2019 (Full Year)

聽About Ford Motor Company

Ford Motor Company is a global company based in Dearborn, Michigan. The company designs, manufactures, markets and services a full line of Ford cars, trucks, SUVs, electrified vehicles and Lincoln luxury vehicles, provides financial services through Ford Motor Credit Company and is pursuing leadership positions in electrification, autonomous vehicles and mobility solutions. Ford employs approximately 191,000 people worldwide.