2020 (Full Year) USA: Mitsubishi Motors North America Sales

In 2020, Mitsubishi Motors North America sales in the USA were down 28%. The Outlander Sport was the top-selling model.

In 2020, Mitsubishi Motors North America sales in the USA were down 28%. The Outlander Sport was the top-selling model.
© Mitsubishi Motors North America

Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) today reported full calendar year 2020 sales of 87,387 vehicles in the USA, a decrease of 28 percent compared to 2019. In a challenging year for the industry, MMNA saw its first year-over-year decrease in U.S. sales since 2012, breaking a string of seven straight years of sales growth. The Outlander Sport was the best-selling Mitsubishi model in the USA in 2020.

Mitsubishi USA Sales by Model in 2020

Mitsubishi Motors North America reported the following sales per model in the USA in 2020:

 Model20202019
Mirage19,13626,966
Outlander Sport28,83633,644
Outlander27,13237,965
Outlander PHEV1,9642,810
Eclipse Cross10,31919,661
TOTALS87,387121,04

Mitsubishi USA 2020

2020 was a difficult year for Mitsubishi in the USA. In contrast to many other manufacturers, Mitsubishi had a difficult fourth quarter of the year too when MMNA sold only 14,770 vehicles, a decrease of 42 percent compared with the same period in 2019. 

Through the bulk of 2020, MMNA concentrated efforts on supporting its dealer partners across the country with COVID protocols, to assist in protecting employees and customers. But a key part of the company’s year-long effort was to focus on improving the overall and long-term health of the franchise dealer network and Mitsubishi Motors business by reducing both dealer stock (50% reduction compared to December 2019) and fleet sales.

Actions undertaken throughout 2020 were instrumental in preparing Mitsubishi Motors dealers for what promises to be a strong 2021, with growth and improved profitability brought about by key new model launches in the first quarter of the new year.

Looking ahead in 2021, Mitsubishi Motors’ plan to reinvigorate its presence in the U.S. marketplace continues in full-force. By the end of the first quarter of 2021, the brand will launch three considerably upgraded vehicles, the redesigned 2022 Eclipse Cross, redesigned 2021 Mirage and Mirage G4, and the all-new next-generation 2022 Outlander.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

About Mitsubishi Motors North America

Through a network of approximately 350 dealer partners across the United States, Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc., (MMNA) is responsible for the sales, research and development, marketing and customer service of Mitsubishi Motors vehicles in the U.S. 2019 marked the brand’s seventh consecutive year of sales growth, and MMNA was the top-ranked Japanese brand in the J.D. Power 2020 Initial Quality study, ranking sixth overall and experiencing the greatest year-over-year improvement of any brand.

Located in Franklin, Tennessee, MMNA is a part of the Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi Alliance. Mitsubishi continues to lead the way in the development of highly efficient, affordably priced new gasoline-powered automobiles, while using its industry-leading knowledge in battery-electric vehicles to develop future EV and PHEV models.