2020 (Full Year) USA: Hyundai Motor America Car Sales

In 2020, Hyundai Motor America USA car sales decreased by 10% despite strong SUV sales in December 2020.

Although Hyundai sales in the US were 10% lower in 2020, the company ended the year with strong sales in December. SUVs sold well with the Tucson the best-selling Hyundai model in the USA in 2020.
漏 Hyundai Motor America

Although Hyundai sales in the US were 10% lower in 2020, the company ended the year with strong sales in December. SUVs sold well with the Tucson the best-selling Hyundai model in the USA in 2020.

Hyundai Sales in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Hyundai sales in the USA decreased by 10% to 622,269 vehicles compared to 688,771 vehicles sold in 2019.

Dec-20Dec-19Q4 2020Q4 20192020 YTD2019 YTD
Hyundai66,27864,720178,844182,415622,269688,771

For the year, Hyundai sold 622,269 total vehicles, a 10% decline compared with 2019. Hyundai SUVs set an all-time annual record with 402,661 total units sold, a 9% increase. On the retail front, Hyundai sold 565,022 retail units for a 1% gain.

The most popular Hyundai models in the US in 2020 were the Tucson, Santa Fe, and Elantra.

Hyundai Motor America Sales by Model in the USA in 2020

Hyundai Motor America reported the following sales per model in 2020, December 2020, and final quarter of the year:

VehicleDec-20Dec-19Q4 2020Q4 20192020 YTD2019 YTD
Accent1,5592,3113,6605,61315,97525,628
Elantra10,84918,72030,37249,625105,475175,094
Ioniq2,0391,1644,3315,42813,57019,574
Kona8,3496,67823,44018,18876,25373,326
Nexo13157070208267
Palisade8,1235,65422,07815,27982,66128,736
Santa Fe12,50010,35030,33731,054100,757127,373
Sonata8,0597,10523,87119,09876,99787,466
Tucson11,88111,22432,51834,520123,657137,381
Veloster2677121,0062,4637,59112,849
Venue2,6397877,1611,07719,1251,077

Stronger Sales in December 2020

Hyundai Motor America reported total December sales of 66,278 units, a 2% increase compared with December 2019. December retail sales were up 12%. Hyundai December fleet sales were down 34%.

Hyundai sold 57,777 retail units in December, with SUVs representing 70% of the total retail mix. Retail sales rose for every Hyundai SUV model: Venue (+108%), Kona (+11%), Tucson (+10%), Santa Fe (+27% and its best December ever) and Palisade (+46%). Eco-friendly vehicle retail sales grew 92% with Ioniq up 101% and Sonata Hybrid up 409%.

In 2020(Q4), Hyundai sold a total of 178,844 units, a 2% decline, and 155,584 retail units, a 3% increase compared with Q4 2019.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

Hyundai Motor America

At Hyundai Motor America, we believe everyone deserves better. From the way we design and build our cars to the way we treat the people who drive them, making things better is at the heart of everything we do. Hyundai鈥檚 technology-rich product lineup of cars, SUVs and alternative-powered electric and fuel cell vehicles is backed by Hyundai Assurance鈥攐ur promise to create a better experience for customers. Hyundai vehicles are sold and serviced through more than 820 dealerships nationwide and nearly half of those sold in the U.S. are built at Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama. Hyundai Motor America is headquartered in Fountain Valley, California, and is a subsidiary of Hyundai Motor Company of Korea.