2020 (Full Year) USA: Honda and Acura Sales by Model

In 2020, Honda and Acura had lower car and truck sales in the USA. the CR-V and Civic were the top-selling models.

In 2020, Honda and Acura had lower car and truck sales in the USA. the CR-V and Civic were the top-selling models.
Honda Passport 漏聽Honda

In full-year 2020, Honda and Acura lost market share with lower sales in the USA. The Honda Passport and the Acura RLX were the only models increasing volume in the US in 2020. Honda claims the Civic lead all compact cars and remain the best-selling model to millennial and first-time buyers.

American Honda Sales by Brand and Division in the USA in 2020

American Honda reported the following 2020 sales in the USA by brand, division, and market segment:

Sales 2020Sales 2019YoY % Change
American Honda Total1,346,7881,608,170-16.3%
Total Car Sales549,701706,463-22.2%
Total Truck Sales797,087901,707-11.6%
Honda Total Car Sales513,319663,973-22.7%
Honda Total Truck Sales696,486786,812-11.5%
Acura Total Car Sales36,38242,490-14.4%
Acura Total Truck Sales100,601114,895-12.4%
* Total Domestic Car Sales492,335603,197-18.4%
Honda Division457,008561,726-18.6%
Acura Divisioin35,32741,471-14.8%
* Total Domestic Truck Sales796,444879,432-9.4%
Honda Division695,843764,537-9.0%
Acura Divisioin100,601114,895-12.4%
Total Import Car Sales57,366103,266-44.4%
Honda Division56,311102,247-44.9%
Acura Divisioin1,0551,0193.5%
Total Import Truck Sales64322,275-97.1%
Honda Division64322,275-97.1%
Acura Divisioin000.0%
**** Electrified Vehicles64,79261,9784.5%

**** Electrified Vehicles equal: Total sales of Hybrid (FHEV & PHEV), EVs (BEV) and Fuel Cell Vehicles (FCV) from the Honda and Acura brands.

Honda Sales by Model in the USA in 2020

Honda sales per car model in the USA were as follows in 2020:

Sales 2020Sales 2019YoY % Change
Honda Total1,209,8051,450,785-16.6%
ACCORD199,458267,567-25.5%
CIVIC261,225325,650-19.8%
CLARITY4,21511,654-63.8%
CR-Z12-50.0%
FIT32,48835,414-8.3%
INSIGHT15,93223,686-32.7%
CR-V333,502384,168-13.2%
HR-V84,02799,104-15.2%
ODYSSEY83,40999,113-15.8%
PASSPORT39,56736,0859.6%
PILOT123,813135,008-8.3%
RIDGELINE32,16833,334-3.5%
  • Led by strong sales of the CR-V Hybrid (24,406) and Accord Hybrid (18,229), Honda posted record sales of electrified vehicles for the third straight year, totaling 62,982 in 2020.
  • Passport set a new all-time annual sales record of nearly 40,000 units, plus record December sales of 4,344 units.
  • CR-V remained Honda鈥檚 best-selling vehicle, as sales topped 300,000 units for the 8th聽straight year, on sales of 333,502 units.
  • Sales of the Honda Civic in the USA contracted by a fifth to 261,225 cars in 2020. Honda claims the Civic led all compact cars and remained the best-selling model to millennial and first-time buyers.

Acura Sales by Model in the USA in 2020

Acura sales per car model in the USA were as follows in 2020:

Sales 2020Sales 2019YoY % Change
Acura Division Total136,983157,385-13.0%
ILX13,41414,685-8.7%
NSX128238-46.2%
RLX / RL1,0551,0193.5%
TLX21,78526,548-17.9%
MDX47,81652,019-8.1%
RDX52,78562,876-16.0%
  • Acura SUV sales topped 100,000 units for the 7th straight year.
  • RDX sales surpassed the 50,000 mark for the 6th consecutive year with total sales of 52,785 units in 2020.

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

About the author:

Henk Bekker

Henk Bekker is a freelance writer with over 20 years of experience in online writing. His best-selling cars website has been reporting car sales statistics since 2008 with classic car auction prices focusing on the most expensive automobiles sold at public auctions in the past decade. He also owns the travel websites European-Traveler.com and Lake Geneva Switzerland. Henk holds an MBA from Edinburgh Business School and an MSc in Finance from the University of London.