2020 (Full Year) USA: FCA Sales by Model (Jeep, Ram, Chrysler, Dodge, Fiat, Alfa Romeo)

In 2020, FCA sales in the USA for most Jeep, Ram, and Chrysler models were weaker, Dodge and Fiat performed badly but the Jeep Gladiator and Alfa Romeo Stelvio models increased sales.

2021 Jeep® Wrangler Rubicon 4xe
In 2020, FCA sales in the USA for most Jeep, Ram, and Chrysler models were weaker, Dodge and Fiat performed badly but the Jeep Gladiator and Alfa Romeo Stelvio models increased sales.
2021 Jeep® Wrangler Rubicon 4xe © FCA US

In full-year 2020, FCA US LLC sold 1,820,636 vehicles in the USA — 17% fewer than in 2019. With the exception of Alfa Romeo (+2%), all other FCA brands had weaker sales in the US in 2020 — Jeep (-14%), Ram (-11%), Chrysler (-13%), Dodge (-37%), and Fiat (-53%). As with many other car brands in the USA, FCA performed better during the fourth quarter. Ram had its best month of retail sales ever in December 2020 since the brand first launched in 2010. The Ram Pickup was the top-selling FCA model in the USA in 2020 followed by the Jeep Grand Cherokee, and the Jeep Wrangler.

FCA USA Sales by Brand and Model in 2020 (Full Year)

FCA reported USA sales for 2020 as follows per brand and by model:

20202019Change
FCA US LLC1,820,6362,203,663-17
Compass107,969143,934-25
Patriot327-89
Wrangler201,311228,032-12
Gladiator77,54240,04794
Cherokee135,855191,397-29
Grand Cherokee209,786242,969-14
Renegade62,84776,885-18
JEEP BRAND795,313923,291-14
Ram P/U563,676633,694-11
Cargo Van10
ProMaster Van50,55656,409-10
ProMaster City10,40912,920-19
RAM BRAND624,642703,023-11
200948-81
30016,65329,213-43
Town & Country05-100
Pacifica93,80297,705-4
CHRYSLER BRAND110,464126,971-13
Dart715-53
Avenger01-100
Charger77,42596,935-20
Challenger52,95560,997-13
Viper45-20
Journey40,34274,686-46
Caravan38,767122,648-68
Durango57,82867,599-14
DODGE BRAND267,328422,886-37
5006743,267-79
500L475771-38
500X1,4432,518-43
Spider1,7112,644-35
FIAT BRAND4,3039,200-53
Giulia8,2038,704-6
Alfa 4C99144-31
Stelvio10,2849,4449
ALFA ROMEO18,58618,2922

FCA USA Sales Highlights in 2020

Overall, total U.S. sales for the fourth quarter of 2020 declined by 8% while full-year sales were down 17%. According to FCA, most of the decline came from the sharp drop in fleet orders, specifically rental car companies, which continue to grapple with the reduction in business travelers due to the pandemic.

The Jeep Gladiator sales in 2020 increased 94% to 77,542 vehicles, while Alfa Romeo Stelvio sales increased 9% to 10,284 vehicles. All other models had lower sales in the US in 2020.

“The economic indicators are pointing in the right direction for the start of 2021,” U.S. Head of Sales Jeff Kommor said. “Gas prices remain low; housing remains strong and consumers have access to credit.”

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year)

Car Sales by Brand in the USA in 2020 (Full Year):

FCA US LLC

FCA US LLC is a North American automaker based in Auburn Hills, Michigan. It designs, manufactures, and sells or distributes vehicles under the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, FIAT and Alfa Romeo brands, as well as the SRT performance designation. The Company also distributes Mopar and Alfa Romeo parts and accessories.

FCA US is building upon the historic foundations of Chrysler Corp., established in 1925 by industry visionary Walter P. Chrysler and Fabbrica Italiana Automobili Torino (F.I.A.T.), founded in Italy in 1899 by pioneering entrepreneurs, including Giovanni Agnelli. FCA US is a member of the Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (FCA) family of companies. (NYSE: FCAU/ MTA: FCA).