2019 (Full Year) Global: Volkswagen Sales Worldwide

In 2019, Volkswagen sales worldwide increased by 0.5% to 6,278,300 cars. VW deliveries were up in Europe, South America, China and the USA.

VW T ROC In 2019, Volkswagen sales worldwide increased by 0.5% to 6,278,300 cars.

In full calendar year 2019, the Volkswagen brand delivered 6,278,300 vehicles throughout the world, exceeding the prior-year figure by 0.5 percent. In a shrinking overall market, VW gained market share in many regions of the world. Volume growth was achieved in Europe, South America, Asia-Pacific and the USA. Volkswagen delivered more than 80,000 electric vehicles worldwide in 2019 ‚Äď a 60% increase.

Volkswagen Sales Worldwide By Major Market / Region in 2019

Volkswagen Sales Worldwide By Major Market / Region in 2019

Volkswagen reported sales as follows for various major regions and markets in 2019:

Market20182019Change (%)
Europe1,747,9001,763,800+0.9%
Western Europe1,469,2001,496,200+1.8%
Germany541,200569,900+5.3%
Central and Eastern Europe278,700267,600-4.0%
Russia106,100104,400-1.6%
North America573,800564,900-1.6%
USA354,100363,400+2.6%
South America474,000491,500+3.7%
Brazil335,800391,800+16.7%
Asia-Pacific3,287,1003,312,500+0.8%
China incl. HK3,110,0003,163,200+1.7%
Worldwide6,244,9006,278,300+0.5%

Volkswagen Sales in Europe in 2019

In Europe, Volkswagen delivered 1,763,800 vehicles, representing a rise of 0.9 percent. In Western Europe, 1,496,200 vehicles were handed over to customers, corresponding to growth of 1.8 percent.

At 5.3 percent, growth was even more pronounced in the domestic market of Germany, where 569,900 customers took delivery of a new vehicle. In Central and Eastern Europe, deliveries fell by 4 percent to 267,600 vehicles.

Volkswagen Sales in the Americas in 2019

In North America, total VW deliveries were down 1.6 percent to 564,900 vehicles. However, developments in the various markets were different. In the USA, the Volkswagen brand grew deliveries by 2.6 percent to 363,400 vehicles in a shrinking overall market and therefore expanded its market share.

In Mexico, the shift in the brand’s strategy towards greater earnings orientation bore fruit. In market segments with weaker margins, the range was slimmed down, deliberately accepting falling volumes. In a generally shrinking overall market, deliveries fell by 10.3 percent to 132,400 vehicles.

In South America, where the overall market shrank, the brand recorded growth of 3.7 percent to 491,500 vehicles. The brand, therefore, achieved a significant expansion of its market share.

This positive development was driven by Brazil, where 391,800 customers took delivery of a new Volkswagen (+16.7 percent). In Argentina, the brand was also affected by severe shrinkage in the overall market in a generally challenging economic situation. Deliveries in the country fell by 40.6 percent to 55,900 vehicles. 

Volkswagen Sales in the Asia-Pacific Region and China in 2019

In the Asia-Pacific region, the Volkswagen brand grew deliveries by 0.8 percent to 3,312,500 vehicles.

In China, the largest single market, deliveries rose by 1.7 percent to 3,163,200 vehicles, despite shrinkage in the overall market. Volkswagen, therefore, remained the most popular brand and significantly expanded its market share. A key driver in this positive development was the product offensive to cover additional market segments, which was very well received by customers.

Since its launch in September, the new JETTA sub-brand has handed 43,000 vehicles over to customers and is, therefore, the most successful new brand in China in recent years. At the same time, Volkswagen continued to pursue its electric offensive and now offers seven electrified models in China. 

Global Worldwide Car Sales Statistics:

Global Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2020 (Full Year)

‚Üí‚Üí Latest global sales by brands

Global worldwide car sales by brand in 2020 (Full Year):

‚ÄúSales‚ÄĚ as reported by brands generally refer to deliveries and not necessarily sales to the customer and final registration. Terms and definitions may vary.

Global Worldwide Car Sales by Brand in 2019 (Full Year)