2023 (Full Year) Europe: Best-Selling Car Manufacturers and Brands

In full-year 2023, Volkswagen and Stellantis remained the largest carmakers in Europe while VW, Toyota, and Audi were the top-selling brands.

In full-year 2023, Volkswagen and Stellantis remained the largest carmakers in Europe while VW, Toyota, and Audi were the top-selling brands.
© Volkswagen AG

2023 (January to December): the Volkswagen Group was again the largest producer of passenger cars in the European Union (EU), Britain, and EFTA followed by Toyoya. Audi moved into third followed by BMW and Mercedes-Benz. in 2023, the European new car market increased by 13.7% to 12,847,481 vehicles.

Latest European Car Market Statistics 2023: By Country, Brands, Models, Electric Models and months: January, February, Q1, April, May, June (HY), July, August, September, Q3, October; 20222021 & 2020.

Best-Selling Car Manufacturers in Europe in 2023 (Full Year)

The best-selling car manufacturers in the European Union (EU), the UK, and EFTA countries in full-year 2023 according to the ACEA were:

BrandSales 2023Sales 2022% 23/22
Volkswagen Group3,324,7052,804,70018.5
Volkswagen1,357,1391,209,66512.2
Audi733,176614,90019.2
Skoda680,153538,56926.3
Seat247,144204,33421.0
Cupra199,274141,43040.9
Porsche99,04687,38713.3
Others28,7728,4154.2
Stellantis2,128,6252,052,7223.7
Peugeot639,848619,5173.3
Opel/Vauxhall458,992428,5407.1
Fiat3381,026394,507-3.4
Citroen369,750375,519-1.5
Jeep126,655103,28122.6
Alfa Romeo50,08832,92852.1
DS48,44449,997-3.1
Lancia/Chrysler44,81541,1049.0
Others49,0077,32922.9
Renault Group1,242,2931,062,25916.9
Renault681,023583,22716.8
Dacia557,253475,74817.1
Alpine4,0173,28422.3
Hyundai Group1,106,4671,060,9554.3
Kia572,297542,8525.4
Hyundai534,170518,1033.1
BMW Group913,955819,04411.6
BMW728,991647,46412.6
Mini184,964171,5807.8
Toyota Group888,770806,32710.2
Toyota828,484767,0688.0
Lexus60,28639,25953.6
Mercedes-Benz710,433656,1188.3
Mercedes682,498634,7637.5
Smart27,93521,35530.8
Ford518,371516,5090.4
Tesla366,326233,40356.9
Nissan293,476238,33523.1
Volvo Cars287,150247,30616.1
Suzuki187,344132,31141.6
Mazda182,532140,22530.2
Jaguar Land Rover Group145,490119,89221.4
Land Rover120,58894,89327.1
Jaguar24,90224,999-4.0
Honda60,60667,188-9.8
Mitsubishi42,82357,146-25.1

Notes: 1. ACEA statistics do not include all brands, but estimates of totals include such brands as well. Including: 2. Bentley, Bugatti, and Lamborghini, 3. Abarth, 5. Dodge, Maserati, and RAM.

Largest Carmakers in Europe in 2023 (Full Year)

Volkswagen easily remained the largest carmaker in Europe in 2023 with the group increasing sales just faster than the overall market to increase market share to 26%. Cupra improved most but even Seat gained market share. VW brand slightly underperformed.

Stellantis was the worst-performing large carmaker in Europe in 2023. The group’s larger brands all seriously underperformed with Fiat and Citroen even selling lower volumes. Sales of Jeep and Alfa Romeo were sharply up.

The brands of the Renault Group all increased sales near the market average and gained market share especially in France at the expense of Peugeot and Citroen. The Renault Clio and Dacia Sandero were the top-selling models in some months of 2023.

Hyundai and Kia increased sales only moderately. The BMW, Toyota, and Mercedes-Benz groups increased sales but also well below average.

Ford had another weak sales year in Europe. Most of the gains in 2023 were by smaller brands including Tesla (+57%) and Suzuki (+43%).

Top-Ten Best-Selling Car Brands in Europe in 2023

The ten largest car brands in Europe in 2023 according to the ACEA were:

BrandSales 2023Sales 2022% 23/22
1Volkswagen1,357,1391,209,66512.2
2Toyota828,484767,0688.0
3Audi733,176614,90019.2
4BMW728,991647,46412.6
5Mercedes682,498634,7637.5
6Renault681,023583,22716.8
7Skoda680,153538,56926.3
8Peugeot639,848619,5173.3
9Kia572,297542,8525.4
10Dacia557,253475,74817.1

Top-Selling Car Brands in Europe in 2023

Vokswagen and Toyota were the only top-ten best-selling car brands in Europe in the same rank position in 2023 as in 2022. Both brands underperformed. VW remained Europe’s largest car brand with a market share of 10.6%.

Audi increased sales in Europe in 2023 by nearly a fifth to improve from 6th to third. BMW and Mercedes each slipped down one rank position.

Renault gained one position while Skoda improved from ninth. Skoda sales were up by over a quarter as the most-improved top-ten brand.

Peugeot slipped from 5th to 8th and Kia was one position weaker. Dacia entered the top ten at the expense of Hyundai.

Europe Car Sales Statistics

→  Latest European Car Sales Statistics

About the author:

Henk Bekker

Henk Bekker is a freelance writer with over 20 years of experience in online writing. His best-selling cars website has been reporting car sales statistics since 2008 with classic car auction prices focusing on the most expensive automobiles sold at public auctions in the past decade. He also owns the travel websites European-Traveler.com and Lake Geneva Switzerland. Henk holds an MBA from Edinburgh Business School and an MSc in Finance from the University of London.